Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Red and Blue separation on video card?

Posted on 2004-08-21
2
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Yesterday, my video card decided that it was going to give me an intermittant screw-up.

Occasionally (20% of the time), after a repaint, the words, text, and other features of a form look like a 3-D movie without the glasses; however, if I move the form, page down, or do some other action, the focus straightens out again, and the form becomes readable.

At first I thought it was the monitor; however, since I have two monitors on this Saphire ATI  9600, and it is doing it on both monitors, I have ruled that possibility out.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:DrDamnit
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
lexicon_dominus earned 2000 total points
ID: 11861595
Helllo DrDammit;
The source of the problem is probably a bad driver. Can you uninstall the drivers from Device Manager, restart and install fresh drivers and see if the problem persists?

By the way, probably you already thought of but do you have another machine that you can plug your VGA Card into and try it from there ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gillgates
ID: 11862483
Its probably the video card like you said, I would try wiggling the video cables first, then I would completely (logically & physically) remove the video card from your system.  (You could turn it on without a video card, put another one in, or not even turn it on) Then put your video card back in and see what happends.... Taking cards out and putting them back in fixes a lot of problems for me.
0