?
Solved

How do I create a private UDDI?

Posted on 2004-08-21
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I have build two Windows applications and a web service, which both programs reference.  The webservice is running in my C:\Inetpub\wwwroot directory, and all three programs are working together correctly.  I built them all in C#.  Now I'd like to test them accross the web, and I've been told I need a private UDDI.  

Is this the only way to provide access to my webservice via the web?  

How do I create a private UDDI?

Should I use a hosted site for this, or can I use my own machine to host it?

Thanks for the help.  This is my first web application and I don't know where to begin with this final step.
0
Comment
Question by:ba272
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 11862664
Hello

  You can use UDDI service in windows 2003 server if you have it in your Lan
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 1000 total points
ID: 11862675
Oh sorry forgot to add you can do that using Code

read this article
http://www.devx.com/Java/Article/21390

but if you already have win2003 than you will have it in easy way ;-)

Regards,
Mohammed
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:123654789987
123654789987 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11868294
0