Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Batch Unzip - Need Long Filename Support

Posted on 2004-08-21
12
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is there an app out there that can unzip 3000 zip files in a batch process.  I tried pkunzip from a command window but it doesn't support long file names.  Any help would greatly be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:madasczik
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Olliedv
ID: 11861336
this program here  http://www.picozip.com/  has a powerful batch feature to "automate repetetive tasks"

hope that helps, :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Olliedv
ID: 11861343
i just noticed that that isnt actually free but i will keep looking
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Olliedv earned 672 total points
ID: 11861348
this is also 1 with batch capabilities, http://www.gammadyne.com/seau.htm but that 1 is free :-D
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Olliedv
ID: 11861365
hehe me again, also there is this  http://www.etextwizard.com/zipghost.html
its only a free trial but u can see if u like it
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Olliedv
ID: 11861376
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 664 total points
ID: 11864073
Yes... try WinRAR along with the command suplement... I have great experience with it... you can create a compression file, verify it and do a lot of things with it...
The link(s):
http://www.rarsoft.com/
For WinRAR software.

http://www.rarsoft.com/download.htm
Checkout the GUI and command line interface for Windows...

You may also try out a great freeware (Yap... totlly free): 7-Zip... it supports numerous file and compression types and it supports command prompt for heavy duty...
http://www.webattack.com/get/7zip.html

Cyber
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:For-Soft
For-Soft earned 664 total points
ID: 11869482
"I tried pkunzip from a command window but it doesn't support long file names"

Not true. Pkunzip supports LFN in DOS window. I used 2.50 version to test it. Maybe you are using old version?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LittleRed1
ID: 11889368
Winzip 9 has a commandline add-on which works nicely with long filenames
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prav007
ID: 11901726
Hey why not use Winzip . It's the best out there

Best Regards,
Praveen
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mingoz
ID: 12024549
Unfortunately Winzip is not freeware.  The old version (2.0) of Power Archiver Command Line is freeware and compatible with zip.  See:
http://cvs.sourceforge.net/viewcvs.py/*checkout*/cdexos/cdex_tools/pacl20.exe?rev=1.1

This has long file name support (I just tested it then).


If you want the GUI version too, the old version 6.11 of Power Archiver is freeware, you can get it from
http://www.oldversion.com/program.php?n=powerc
0