[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is VTP mandatory to run if you have multiple switches and multiple VLANs?

Posted on 2004-08-21
3
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
My cisco book is making it sound like you MUST run VTP if you have multiple VLANs spanning over multiple switches. Is this true?   I'm running IOS 11.2 (8) SA4 enterprise edition.  

ps: What happens if you mix and match IOS's ?  Some support VTP while others dont right?
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 11861373
Well, in a way it's true...

You can't turn VTP off. The closest you can come to turning off VTP is to set it to transparent mode.

-Don
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 11861898
Thanks Don.  On another note, what happens if you run different IOS versions on your switches. Will it effect anything?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11862204
You don't have to run VTP on your switches.  VTP propogates VLAN changes throughout your network, easing administration if you have numerous switches.  You can manually create VLAN's on each switch and produce the same outcome.  If you only have a couple switches, the overhead of VTP is not necessary.  As long as you don't set a VTP domain name on your switches, VTP will not be used.
0