Solved

Laptop Fan Making Noise-SprayAir not fixing it

Posted on 2004-08-21
5
6,373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Dell Latitude CPx and recently the fan started making noise-a loud purr.  I had a computer friend look at it to confirm that it was the fan and nothing else and he agreed that the noise was indeed coming from the fan.  This happened once awhile back and the simple and instant solution was spraying pressurized dust remover into the fan.  I've tried this several times already but this has not worked.  Any advice?  Also, it seems that the fan blade is a bit loose as it can move back and forth just a bit on its foundation.  Help!
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:caedmonscall827
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:bobo_tech
bobo_tech earned 100 total points
ID: 11861342
It sounds like that the fan finally has started to blow its bearing.  When a fan starts to go bad, it will start making noise and the fan blade might become more unsteady if you move it back and forth.  

Look on ebay for some parts for it, i'm assuming that the cpx is an older laptop, i have seen bare bones bottom halfs of the laptop go for around 10 dollars.  You might also get lucky and be able to find just the fan but usually, you end up having to buy a bottom assembly.

BTW did blow the dust backwards or forwards into the fan (either blowing the air into the exhaust or the intake). The reason why i ask is if you blew the air into the intake, it might not loosen up stuck dust/dirt that might be jamming it up.  try blowing the air into the exhaust port (while its off) and see if that loosens up more dirt.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 150 total points
ID: 11862766
You pretty much have it all above. Just wanted to point to the possibility of lubricating the fan... This would entail a dismantling of a few parts and removing the fan, probably, but with some care it is doable without destroying the laptop in the process. Sewing-machine oil is good as it will penetrate readily in between the moving parts concerned, but ordinary engine oil is OK as well. The operation will give a year or so of added service life to the fan, in my experience.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:caedmonscall827
ID: 11864872
How does one dismantle the fan?  is this something i can do myself, or should i let a computer wiz do this?  
thanks!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 11865192
The fan itself does not need to be dismantled, only removed from its mount in the laptop. Usually, these fans have a "rotating side" and a "stationary side", to put it simply. On the statinary side is, in most cases, a label, that covers the main bearing and the axle end. Peeling off or at least lifting this label will give access to the bearing and you may apply oil to it (sparingly...). Try to refasten the label.

This procedure works for many fan models, but parhaps not for all. You may have to adjust procedure as necessary. The fan itself is very probably some kind of standard item and some reserch may reveal a place where a replacement unit can be found. I mean, Dell doesn't make the fans, they buy them from a fan manufacturer. An electronics supplier may have them to sell for a few bucks (or equiv.).
/RID
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NIPPLES
ID: 11877450
Hi !

There is another possibility in this situation.  Your fan may be working perfectly and it is simply going "flat out" trying to cool the notebook.  You may have an overheating problem in this case.  Check that you are not blocking the ventilation to the notebook and also try and further remove dust.

This scenario is just as likely if not more likely than the scenario that its the fan having problems.

regards,

NIPPLES
0