Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

When I try to publish I get "unable to open 'http://mysite.com'" at random times. Sometimes everything works OK! What's the problem?

Posted on 2004-08-21
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
hi, i have enabled FrontPage 2002 extensions in my hosting service although i use FrontPage 2003. sometimes when i try to publish i get error message "unable to open http://mysite.com" at random times and there is nothing i can do about it other than wait for couple of hours or maybe restart the computer. then it would work. i haven't diagnosed the problem completely; i can only tell you the symptoms. does anyone know what could be causing this illness?
0
Comment
Question by:msafi
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rcmb earned 1500 total points
ID: 11861875
Most commonly this problem is realated to FP server extensions. Do not worry about not having FP2003 server extensions as they are not available from Microsoft.

What I recommend doing is going to your Admin webpage and remove the server extensions and wait an hour or so and then reinstall them. This will probably fix the problem.

If you have a firewall up then I would disable it during the time you are trying to access your site. Some firewalls prevent access although with your problem being intermittent this is probably not your issue.

Another issue can be a slow connection. If you are trying to acess via a dial-up connection sometimes the system will timeout when it cannot get a response fast enough.

RCMB
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ehsun
ID: 11868053
You should enter a FTP address for uploading, through http protocol you can not be able to upload with frontpage, I think,
If you want to upload through HTTP, you should use a web base upload program from your host provider.
0