Solved

Why do controls "suddenly" disappear in design time for absolutely NO reason???

Posted on 2004-08-21
8
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I'd like to apologize if I seem rather frustrated.


First, while working with my project, the main menu is not being displayed on the design form.   After running the project, I came back to the design view and it was suddenly gone.   This was rather confusing as I could still run the project and the menu would appear normal at run-time.   But when I go back to design it, it's gone.  I moved out all of the controls out of the way to see if it was hiding somewhere, no where could I find it.   I closed the program out, and back in, and it's still gone.   I restarted my computer, and it's still gone.  I try manually setting the coordinates, and it's still GONE!

This has happened at other various times to other controls as well, they would suddenly disappear from the design grid, and it is one of the most frustrating obnoxious behaviours of such a supposedly advanced program.   I have less than 20 controls combined on this form, no heavy coding at all.  I'm running MDE 7.1.3088.  

Is there any solution to this madness?
0
Comment
Question by:OnlineGuitarist
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Xentor_
ID: 11861586
I'm not sure what causes this, but I've run into it several times... The app I'm writing at work has a lot of inherited controls, so I think the IDE is having a bit of trouble...

Basically I just fidget with it until it reappears... With that form closed, I try doing a full compile, maybe switching from debug to release or vice-versa, closing-and-reopening Visual Studio.... Sometimes it takes two or three tries, but it DOES come back, unless you save the file after it vanishes.

If anyone has a foolproof solution, I'd like to hear it too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OnlineGuitarist
ID: 11862484
I think i have found a solution.

I havn't tried it, just found it tho am now too sleepy to perform needed operations, will try tomorrow morning.

Looks like a lot of tedious work for something I had no part in messing up.   thx MS, for a completely wasted day.

http://www.dotnet247.com/247reference/msgs/28/141741.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:OnlineGuitarist
ID: 11864713
ok, so the above link didn't help.

I have found another possible answer.   I have the VB.net powerpack controls installed.   I read a link somewhere that said something about the "copy local" option of 3rd party controls.   I removed the reference to these controls in the project, then restarted and my main menu comes back @ design time, however I no longer have access to the 3rd party controls.   If I re-add references to those controls, then the mainmenu disappears again.

still no solution on how to get them to run together.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
saleek earned 500 total points
ID: 11869041
There is a VS bug (VB.NET), whereby if you add user controls, add normal controls, compile, then remove user controls from tool bar>>> then controls dissappear!

Not sure if it has been fixed, as I haven't used User Controls since!

regards,

KS
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DanielMuns
ID: 25175836
It will reappear if you cut and paste it back immediately.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DanielMuns
ID: 25175988
If found the solution:
I ended up comparing the code to another form that was working and found that this form was missing
Me.Menu = Me.MainMenu1 (mainmanu1 is the name of my main menu control) in the " Windows Form Designer generated code " region.  Just put it back there.

0