Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web reservation & content management

Posted on 2004-08-21
9
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I need to have a site which has a booking function for fishing trips. The site should feature a My Account section where users will be able to view their booking and they should be able to order photographs of their trip. Can anyone point me to a solution for this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:fusionless
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:fusionless
ID: 11861366
The booking engine should be able to work with Worldpay or Paypal
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dynaweb
ID: 11861485
Seems like a custom design job.  You can go to design firms to get pricing quotes for jobs like this one.  Here is one such online form to fill out and they will reply with a pricing quote for you.

http://www.hostned.com/design_custom.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gitcho
ID: 11861880
There's some of the best templates I've seen at http://www.templatemonster.com.  Much cheaper than a complete custom site.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dynaweb
ID: 11861910
Yes, for sure web templates, such as those from templatemonster (or any other provider for that matter), may be used by a web designer to make a website cosmetically pleasing; however, they do not provide the database, userlogin, and backenf management console as fusionless requests.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gitcho
ID: 11861928
Then dynaweb is right - this question is out of the scope for EE.  There's lots who could provide some quality help if you've got questions on some code you're already working on, but (no offense intended) providing a complete custom solution like this violates our member agreement.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
avidya earned 750 total points
ID: 11863766
Hi fusionless,

Don't know if you want to buy, use an exisistng system of build it yourself, so i've put some options here.

There are commercial options like this one:
http://www.bookingcenter.com/products/

and free options like this one:
http://www.yourbooking.com/

You can search www.hotscript.com for "booking"and then you get 25 results, some free, most commercial.

Or you can learn online to do it yourself:
http://www.w3schools.com/site/default.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:fusionless
ID: 11864440
Hello Folks,

My we have been busy and thank you for all your responses. I have checked out Hotscripts and have seen what is on offer. The real question I am asking is how do I have an account area where users can check products they have bought in the store and bookings they have made. Is OS Commerce a solution to this?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:avidya
ID: 11864527
Hi Fusion,

yes, it is for the store part, it supports paypal as well, but your missing the reservation part.

I've done some searching and could't find software that contains both.
Did find a company which has both in its portfolio:
http://www.queensboroughgroup.co.uk/index.htm
Maybe the can integrate the two?


There are free programs availble:
you also can take a look at http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Search/
and search for "booking" and "reservation"


0