Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mathematical form fields

Posted on 2004-08-21
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have FP2003 running on a W2k3 server with W2k3 Excange all on the same server.  I have a feedback form on the website that works fine.  The only issue is that I would like to have a field at the bottom of the page that will show different total prices based upon the services that they chose above.  Any ideas on how to set this up?

P.S.  I am new to EE, so any advise on how to gain points would be helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:bbengs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 11861865
Well to begin with 50 points does not draw much attention.

To do your math you need to be submitting to an ASP page.

On the ASP page you can perform math without any issues like

Lets say your form has two drop-downs where they select items

Item A cost would be $52.39
Item B cost would be $25.25

In your confirmation.asp page all you need to do is

Total price = $<%=(request("ItemACost") + request("ItemBCost"))%>

This would calculate the results of what was submitted from the form.

RCMB
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbengs
ID: 11863746
First of all, thanks RCMB for the advise on the points.  I will start to post my future questions with a higher value.

I would also like to apologize for not completetly indicating all of my desired features.  But I would like for the value to automatically update on the same page as the selected fields.  For example:

There is a standard fee of $100 for the service, plus the users selects optional services from two drop down menus.  The drop down menus are simple, either yes or no to select the service.  So there are 4 different possible values. As the user selects a service, the total cost at the bottom of the page will automatically update.

I have seen this functionality of different pages, and would like to incorporate it.  If this is not possible, I would then like for there to just be an update button on the page that the user can select to show an updated price based on there selected features.

I am fairly new to both FrontPage, programming, and scripting.  Any and all help is greatly appreciated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbengs
ID: 11867090
Increased point value!!!
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hhammash earned 1500 total points
ID: 11868780
Hi bbengs,

I prefer to do calculations on the client side before submitting to the server.  Here is an example that suites your needs.  You can name the price of the server,  let the customer select then it will automatically calculate.

It is a JavaScript code.  The user checks a box at the end the calculation will come.

Now:  The field that will have the total should have a name,  when you submit the form you can read the value of the field by ASP.  It is faster and safer to have the calculation performed on the client.

Here is the link to the example and the code:
http://javascript.internet.com/calculators/checkbox-calculator.html

Regards
hhammash
0