Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

crystal reports does not support text fields more than 250 chars!!

Posted on 2004-08-21
4
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi all,

I am relatively new to Crystal Reports and am using version 8.5.  I was trying to insert a string filed that comes from my stored procedure.  Now this field has a length of about 1000 characters in the table.  I found out that crystal reports only allow 250 characters in the text field object.  I needed to print this field using the formula but crystal reports does not show me the particular variable that comes from my stored procedure with the length 1000 chars since its not supported for more than 250.  Could someone give me a suggestion on this, as where could i possibly look into in order to get all the text together?  

Appreciate your help.

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:a25khan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 60 total points
ID: 11862342
That is true.  Actual number is 255. CR9 solved the problem.

CR8.5 can print the field but the field cannot be manipulated with formulas.  If you need the entire field there is no workaround.  Otherwise try something like LEFT(Fieldname,250) in the query and use that.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 90 total points
ID: 11864458
Another option is to alter the stored procedure so it returns 4 strings each up to 250 char length and you can then display them in series in the report.  You still won't be able to manipulate the entire string as a group but depending on what you want to accomplish you may be able to get the same results with four fields.

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:a25khan
ID: 11871109
Hi frodoman,

i am working on ur idea and this is what i am doing.
fn_bifield returns en/fr based on the parameters
here is some chunk of my sql statement
SET @strSql = 'SELECT ' + dbo.fn_BiField('screen_question.quest_desc',@strLang_cd) + ', ' +
substring(dbo.fn_BiField('applicant_answer.answer_desc',@strLang_cd),1,250) +' a1' + ', ' +
substring(dbo.fn_BiField('applicant_answer.answer_desc',@strLang_cd),251,500) +' a2' + ', ' +
substring(dbo.fn_BiField('applicant_answer.answer_desc',@strLang_cd),501,750) +' a3' + ', ' +
substring(dbo.fn_BiField('applicant_answer.answer_desc',@strLang_cd),751,1000) +' a4' + ', ' +

SELECT screen_question.quest_desc_EN, applicant_answer.answer_desc_EN a1,  a2,  a3,  a4,  

Any idea why it's just printing the column names and not like applicant_answer_desc a2 ... and etc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11877489
Glad I could help

mlmcc
0