[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

'CWnd::GetParentFrame' : illegal call of non-static member function

Posted on 2004-08-21
6
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I'm creating Frame and View at Run Time, and I have static method where I'm trying to get pointer to my Mainframe

CMyView * CMyView::GetView()
{      
          CMainFrame* pFrame = (CMainFrame*)GetParentFrame(); //here I got an error (error C2352: 'CWnd::GetParentFrame' : illegal call of non-static member function)
         CMyView *pView = (CMyView *)pFrame->m_pSplitterWnd->GetPane(0,0);
        return (CMyView *) pView;
}
header file
static CMyView * GetView();

But I got an error "illegal call of non-static member function" .
Please help me how can I get a pointer to my Frame inside(or outside)  of this method??


Please help.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:shean85
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 1000 total points
ID: 11862552
You can do this only from non-static function:

CMyView * GetView();    // without static keyword

What are you trying to do?

0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 11863205
AfxGetMainWnd() should return the main window of the app (which should be the frame window or is this an MDIChildFrame?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shean85
ID: 11866001
What are you trying to do?

I have dialog base App, when I click on some button I'm creating new window Frame and View.
In View class I have GetView to get pointer to my View(view with splitter):
CMyView * CMyView::GetView()
{    
        // This is way how I can get a pointer to my view
        CMyView *pView = (CMyView *)pFrame->m_pSplitterWnd->GetPane(0,0);
        return (CMyView *) pView;
}

GetView has to be Static function.
 The quastion how to get pointer to my Frame ???
I wonted to use CMainFrame* pFrame = (CMainFrame*)GetParentFrame(); , but it doesn't work in static function:(


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vijay_visana
ID: 11867391
You can not call non-static function from static function
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 11867598
Why does GetView need to be static?
0