Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

administrator for windows 2003 needs id & password

Posted on 2004-08-21
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
administrator for windows 2003 needs id & password how can i find ori. login ?
0
Comment
Question by:honestjohn3000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:youre1m
ID: 11868077
These are the details you entered when building the server, do you not know what they are?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlucal
ID: 11888263
Resource tools are out there on the internet to extract the admin login information but best bet is to find the original login or use another account to remotely manage that machine that has admin rights.  
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 12262533
This tool is supposed to help youreset the admin password: http://www.lostpassword.com/windows-xp-2000-nt.htm.  You can download a demo version at that link.  Here's a good article to read that also mentions other tools that you can use - http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12359975
Thanks for the A.  I hope the problem is resolved.
0