Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help removing trojan when disk write protected.......Already tried Accepted Solution from staceman03 5/3

Posted on 2004-08-21
3
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi, I'm Jackie
I ran McAfee virus scan, found 1 trojan in C:Restor/Temp files.  I read, and followed "Accepted Solution" posted by staceman03 on 5/03, however I was still not able to remove trojan.  Any help you might provide would be greatly appreciated.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:bjb20031
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11863555
Try these

a) If you have got windows xp or windows ME, disable system restore. That will remove all restore points and the associated folders

b) Do this

 Remove temporary internet files, folders and cookies
Also remove windows Temp files going to

1) Start --> run --> typein:  %systemroot%/temp
2) Start  --> run --> typein: %temp%

c)  Check for trojan using Anti-virus now
Use these aswell

http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/

http://housecall.trendmicro.com/ 

http://security.symantec.com/

d) Restart and check now. If that doesnot help , restart in safe mode and do the above again and check again

SR
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:acmp
ID: 11864894
What trojan do you have?

acmp<><
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11867664
Great it solved your issue

SR
0