Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup to NAS Unit Instead of Tape Drives

Posted on 2004-08-21
4
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
We are looking for a way to abandon our Tape Backup Unit (HP StorageWorks 1/8 Tape Autoloader) in favor of backing up to an NAS unit. Does this make sense? We have had so many problems with tapes and the autoloader itself, that I am hoping to find something more reliable. We currently use Brightstor V10 as our backup software. Would it still work for backup to an NAS unit?
0
Comment
Question by:malonjw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomv011397
ID: 11863737
I think you will need to provide  a little more details:

1) OS?
2) Number of volumes to back up
3) Size of volumes to back up
4) Storage and archive strategy (Daily, incremental etc)
5) Automation requirements (Automatic or operator intevention)
6) Budget

Tom
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 500 total points
ID: 11863750
Great idea if you wish to recover data on immidiate basis. But in-case of a disaster, what procedures will you conduct to restore data? Tapes you can take home or store them on remote location but you cannot relocate a whole NAS unit. If you wish to despose the tape afterall, you may consider establishing a DRP site which is located somewhere else... but than again, you will have to use a relocatable media (i.e. Tape Drive or a Set of Hard Drives) to backup data.

I wish to learn more about the structure of your system and architecture. What OS/Protocols do you use (to diagnose traffic load and clustering possibilities).

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:malonjw
ID: 11866626
Thanks for the response so quickly. Sounds like you are saying we still need to hang on to the tape backup unit. What kind of disaster are you thinking of? I am really new to some of this backup and recovery proceedures. Does it make sense to have the backup somewhere offsite, say in another seperate building? We just contructed a new maintenence building approx 500 yards away.

1. We have 5 - Win2k servers all at SP4.
2. 1st machine is domain controller and file server
3. 2nd machine is a "Patchlink" Security Distribution Server
4. 3rd machine is the backup server/Antivirus distribution Server
5. 4th machine is an Exchange 2000 Server
6. 5th machine is a backup DNS server and Database Server
7. Network is a blend of 1Gb Switches and 100 Mb Switches then tied to a T1 communications line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:malonjw
ID: 11866689
Tomv,
Thanks for your help.
1) OS?
2) Number of volumes to back up
3) Size of volumes to back up
4) Storage and archive strategy (Daily, incremental etc)
5) Automation requirements (Automatic or operator intevention)
6) Budget

1. OS is Win2k Standard Server w/SP4
2.  8 Volumes
3. Range from 10 Gb to 40 Gb
4. Mon-Thu we use Incremental ; Fridays Full
5. Automatic
6. Limited, we are a church of about 3200. Usually however we can get the money when justified.
0