Solved

Went from 98 to 2000, everyhthing is running much slower

Posted on 2004-08-21
28
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I recently took the plunge from the dark ages to the more recent dark ages and updated from Windows 98 to Windows 2000. Now that 2000 is installed, everything moves very slow... web pages, downloads, etc. When 98 was still on here, everything went at close to lightning speed, I could download at the blink of an eye, now I'm lucky if I can download at 2.0k. Web pages take forever to load up and sometimes won't load up at all... I'll get a "timed out" message or "whatever cannot be found". I try it again, and the pages come up, but very slowly.


I am using zone alarm and it makes no difference if it is turned on or off. Zone alarm was also on here with 98.


Again, thank you all in advance for any help you can provide!
0
Comment
Question by:poorfish
  • 16
  • 7
  • 5
28 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11862459
What are the specs of this machine? My experienc has shown that going from Win98 to Win2000 that Win2000 was much faster. But if your machine is underpowerd (CPU, amount of RAM) and such then yeah it will slow down. I you don' have minimum of 256MB's of memory than you have slow machine. Other then that start fresh and install Win2000 as a fresh install and not as an upgrade. Yeah the means you will need to reinstall your programs and what not but this usually makes Win2000 much more responsive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:poorfish
ID: 11862495
When I installed 2000, I did it as a fresh install... I didn't upgrade. Also, I have 384 MB RAM.

Are there other specs you need? If so, I'll need to know how to find them... I'm not too good with these things. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11862571
Well you have 384 MB RAM but what is the CPU and its spead. Same with your hard drive. Where does it slow down the most?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11862572
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11862573
0
 

Author Comment

by:poorfish
ID: 11862590
I'm not too sure I understand what you mean about "what is the CPU and it's speed, same with the hard drive", but I'll try... The computer is a gateway (if that's what you meant), I don't know about the speed (how would I go about finding that out?), the hard drive is 57.2 GB (again, if that's what you meant).


It slows down the most while I'm online (opening pages, downloading), but it is slower than it used to be while going through "my computer".


About those links, it isn't slow at all at startup... it does that relatively quick. It's no slower there than it's ever been.   I'm not sure I understand the second link.


Again, I apologize for my ignorance, but I'm no computer wizard... I can usually do just enough to get it to work right, just not this time!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11862601
Ok than dowload this program to find out what is on your machine

Ssystem information tool
AIDA32
http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php
As of March 24, 2004 we have decided to discontinue the development project that we all know as AIDA32. Development of AIDA32 has been started years ago, and the project went first public in April 2001. AIDA32 has become the de facto standard for both home and corporate system diagnosis and network audit, winning several awards including "Freeware Product of the Year" by Support Alert newsletter in December 2002.

The following is what the author of AIDA32 recommends
Freeware system diagnostics, hardware monitoring, benchmarks

Lavalys EVEREST Home Edition: http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3
Motherboard Monitor by Alex van Kaam: http://mbm.livewiredev.com
Panopsys CPU-Z: http://www.cpuid.com
ScienceMark 2: http://www.sciencemark.org

Commercial system diagnostics, network audit, benchmarks

Futuremark PCMark04: http://www.futuremark.com
HWiNFO & HWiNFO32 Hardware Analysis: http://www.hwinfo.com
SiSoftware Sandra 2004: http://www.sisoftware.net
==================

Belarc Advisor
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:poorfish
ID: 11862604
Download all of these?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11862609
Download this one Lavalys EVEREST Home Edition: http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3
0
 

Author Comment

by:poorfish
ID: 11862613
Ok, it's downloaded and working... what should I be looking for?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11862619
Lool at all categories. Be patient and look at everythig. This utility will inform you of what hardware you have and where to get the drives for that hardware. You just may need to update the drivers for one of more of you devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:poorfish
ID: 11862638
I scanned through it a good bit (that thing tells you everything!) but, since I'm not overly good with computers, I don't really understand a lot of what it is telling me. Is there some sort of diagnostic thing on it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:poorfish
ID: 11862640
It looks like it tells a lot of information, but not really how to fix anything, you know?
0
 

Author Comment

by:poorfish
ID: 11867204
?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 11868491
When you turn on your PC you usually get a screen with the Memory counting up at bootup. This should say the CPU speed (700Mhz Pentium 3 for example).

It could just be that Windows 2000 has installed a generic driver for your modem and you need a specific one if its only the Internet thats causing general slowness.  If non of the apps you downloaded tell you the make of the modem then take the side of your case off and look on your modem. There will be a few large black chips with printed info on. Get all that info and any sticker info and post back here and we can find a 2000 Driver for your modem.  Obviously do this when your PC is turned off and you may need to take the modem out to get the info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:poorfish
ID: 11872037
I have a cable modem. It is a toshiba PCX1000.


Speed: 1001.19 MHz



Thanks for your response, stoner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:poorfish
ID: 11877501
Ok, screw it. I'll just save up and buy a new computer.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 11879026
Check for an updated driver first.  Here's a quick FAQ on your modem with a link for some drivers.

http://www.twckc.com/help/modemsupport/toshibafaq.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:poorfish
ID: 11883708
That page says that as long as it's not hooked up using a USB, it doesn't need a driver. Mine isn't using a USB... it doesn't have one.


?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 11890122
You could make your page file the same size to see if that helps performance.

Go to Control Panel, System,  Performance Options, Virutal Memory - Change...,
Make the Initial Size the same as your Maximum Size, try 576MB for both as that's 1.5times your RAM size (MS Recommendation for 2000).

Other than that it could be your Network Drivers as your using your network card to connect to the cable modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:poorfish
ID: 11895371
It says 576 for initial size, 1152 for maximum size. Is that right?  Should I make them both 1152 or still make them both 576?
0
 

Author Comment

by:poorfish
ID: 11895502
I went ahead and tried it both ways... 576 for both and 1152 for both. No difference.



If it's the network drivers... could they just start doing this now? Like I said before, this is the same set-up I had with 98 and 98 was super fast. This is something that just started since I installed 2000.
0
 

Author Comment

by:poorfish
ID: 11895511
Also, if it's the network drivers, how would I go about diagnosing that?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 500 total points
ID: 11900723
your paging file was setup as the default option.  Setting it the same size some times increases performance as the page file doesn't suffer from fragmentation.

If you go into Device Manager and see what your Network Card is, just check the internet for a newer version of drivers than your using.

It might be worth trying a different internet browser as well to eliminate Internet Explorer.  I recommend Mozilla Firefox.

What is your connection speed to your ISP as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:poorfish
ID: 11906176
I will check for newer drivers and let you know what happens...



I don't use IE, can't stand it. I'm using the newest netscape. I used Mozilla for a while, but it seemed just like netscape to me. Should I try Mozilla again or am I doing alright using netscape?


How do I go about finding out my connection speed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:poorfish
ID: 11906316
I did find a newer driver and installed it. It didn't change anything. Look, I can deal with it how it is for a while... I'll get used to it, or I'll just go back to 98. Maybe one day I'll just be able to afford a new computer. I appreciate your help!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 11910624
Cheers for the points.

Shame we couldn;t fix it.

I've not used Netscape for a while but Mozilla Firefox has a built in pop up blocker, has tab's between the Internet windows and a few other features. Not sure how different to netscape it is though!

Your connection speed is usually in the contract with your ISP. If its broadband you will definatly have it on the contract, or if its just a dial up you will be on a 56k link which is slow.

I agree with CO in that 2000 usually is faster than 98 (apart from loading) and is a LOT more stable.  Some older machine's though do run faster on 98 because the hardware isn't quiet up to 2000, although your's sounds alright for 2000.
0
 

Author Comment

by:poorfish
ID: 11918779
No problem at all, I appreciate your help! I would have given the other dude a few points too, but he pretty much completely bailed on me. Oh well.



 Yeah, netscape and mozilla are exactly same thing as far as I can tell. It has the pop up blocker, the tabbed browsing, etc. I can't stand IE, never ever, ever use it! :)


I updated to 2000 because I was sure it would work just fine on this computer, but I suppose not. I'm disappointed, but I'll make due.


Thanks again!

0