[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Battery Power Management Options Gone

Posted on 2004-08-21
8
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
In my task bar I have the Power Options Icon, which when double clicked opens the properties.  All was fine until I formatted awhile back, and it now has different options (although I reinstalled Windows 2000 Pro from the same cd).  The icon doesn't change to a battery when running on the laptop battery anymore like it used to, the options for setting low battery alarms is gone, some new ups battery backup options are there, etc.  How do I go about getting my previous options back?

CoolATIGuy
0
Comment
Question by:CoolATIGuy
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Stone
Rob Stone earned 1400 total points
ID: 11868466
It sounds like some additional software has been installed for your laptop like the OEM Power management.

Check the Add/Remove Programs for such programs and uninstall them.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:CoolATIGuy
ID: 11871619
Looked through the whole list...nothing that looks like Power Management. :-(

CoolATIGuy
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:BigC666
BigC666 earned 600 total points
ID: 11873852
howdy,

did you have any other software that came with your laptop, as stoner says sounds like different api software
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:CoolATIGuy
ID: 11877340
Not that I recall...can you list a couple to get my mind jogging?

CoolATIGuy
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:CoolATIGuy
ID: 11877513
Well, I think I found the problem.  See http://swexpert.com/C5/SE.C5.JUL.00.pdf

It seems that when I reinstalled Windows 2000 Pro, I must have set it up without ACPI, whereas when I got it it probably had ACPI.  This is confirmed with the fact (as it describes in the link) that I had "standby" under Start>>Shut Down before the reinstall, and now it's gone.  Bad news is it seems you have to reinstall the OS to get it back. :-(  If anyone knows how to enable ACPI without having to resinstall Windows, I'd be *greatly* appreciative!!!


CoolATIGuy
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 1400 total points
ID: 11878965
It should detect its ACPI when you install it in the first place!

No you must reinstall as its a different HAL.  When you boot up you need to press F5 (I think) and you can select the type of hardware you have from a list.  Make sure ACPI is enabled in the BIOS though as that may be why it wasn't recognised.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 11900500
Cheers.
0