[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

capturing which link was clicked on so that I can dynamically build page header text.

Posted on 2004-08-21
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I need to dynamically change/assign certian text elements in my page headers depending upon which hyperlinks my users click on. I have a page header, left navigation bar and footer. All of these sections are built using pagecontrols.

The header section in turn inherits two pagecontrols. One page control is for the navigation, the other is photo and text material. It is this photo and text material that I would like to change based upon which hyperlink is clicked in the web site. In order to do this, I believe I need to find a way to capture the link click event and then change the header pagecontrol text and photo content based upon this information.

Thanks for any help or suggestions with this.

wmsunder.
0
Comment
Question by:wmsunder
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SeanStapleton earned 500 total points
ID: 11863239
For a small number of predefined links, use the asp:linkbutton control for your hyperlinks and capture the click event for each link. If you've built page controls, this should be straightforward for you. You could build a helper function, called by each click handler to do the dirty work.

Even for an unknown or variable number of links (db generated), this approach could work. As you generate the links on the page, assign the click event for each link to the same event handler.

LinkButton link;
foreach (data in some table)
{
  link = new LinkButton();
  link.Text = "My text";
  ...
  link.Click += new EventHandler(this.LinkClickHandler);
}

private void LinkClickHandler(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
{
     LinkButton clickedLink = (LinkButton)sender;
     string linkText = clickedLick.Text;
}
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:bigjim2000
bigjim2000 earned 500 total points
ID: 11870579
Look into the method:
Request.UrlReferrer();

It tells you the URL from which page the user came from.

-Eric
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmsunder
ID: 11919285
Problem was solved with an unrelated work-around. Points split and awarded to the two respondants.
0