Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CLX functions

Posted on 2004-08-22
2
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I'm a semi-professional programmer but I'm not an expert in Delphi, I wonna how can I use CLX functions in a delphi application. Please explain steps in some details.
0
Comment
Question by:Ehsun
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 11862871
Hello

  If you have Delphi 6 or 7, just from file menu > new Clx application, and then you can have all the CLX features that would like to use
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Delani earned 60 total points
ID: 11863856
CLX is not a bunch of functions. It is a cross-platform component library designed to replace the VCL when creating linux and cross-platform compilable windows programs in Delphi. If you are only interested in building applications for windows, you should stick to the VCL, since using CLX under windows doesn't perform as well since it uses a QT wrapper instead of using the native windows interfaces.
0