?
Solved

Taking ownership of multiple profile directories - Windows NT server

Posted on 2004-08-22
9
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I need to move my user profiles to another server

How can you take ownership of multiple profile directories and keep current permissions intact without manually going thru each dir and reassigning permissions

Is there a way to automatically assign correct permissions when setting up a new user profile?
0
Comment
Question by:tallemu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 11864600
If you select the root folder, right click and go to properties>Security>Advanced>Ownership you can change the owner there and a checkbox should be available to replace the owner on all subfolders and directories.  Is this what you are wondering?

What do you mean assign correct permissions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tallemu
ID: 11865752
It is windows nt 4 as mentioned in the subject.  After you take ownership it wipes out the permissions and resets them back to the new owner
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 11868472
XCOPY, SCOPY and I think ROBOCOPY all have options to copy the ACL and ownership from one location to another.

I think ADDUSER also has the option
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:tallemu
ID: 11868566
yes robocopy is my weapon of choice, but all the profile directories for each user have the incorrect owner (the user) and no permissions for administrators.  I need to adjust the permissions before i copy, very painful...i have 200 directories to change.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 11868884
ah, let me have a think.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 2000 total points
ID: 11868934
You could try dsacls.exe
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBH/tip3700/rh3747.htm

Or if you are the owner of the folders the you could use the CACLS command to modify the existing permissions.

If there all in one folder you could try D:\Users\Profiles\CACLS *.* /E /G Domain\Admins:F
Obviously test this before doing it by copying and creating a few folders on a seperate machine and check its done exactly what you want.
0