Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is SFTP bundled with SSH RPM?

Posted on 2004-08-22
2
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
I'm putting together instructions on using secure connection.  I need to include information on SSH and what is bundled with it.  Is any type of FTP included with SSH or vice versa?  Someone told me all ssh packages include sftp.

Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:atp777
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikygee
ID: 11865454
There is a way to transfert files with the ssh server.
scp myfile mylogin@remotemachine:~/
it will prompt for the password then the file will be transfered

There is another way to transfert files to my knowledge.
You build a ssh tunnel between the two machines and the use normal ftp, but i've never tryed this.

First solution works really fine
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mysidia earned 195 total points
ID: 11866910
It should be: sftp is part of ssh.

Just to make sure try
rpm -qf `which sftp`

On the distribution you're documenting to make sure it's owned by the ssh package.

It's possible though very unlikely, IMO, that one/more of the many distributions out there has put
sftp in a separate package like OpenSSH-sftp (for instance) that depends on ssh and left sftp support
out of the base install
0