?
Solved

Upgrading from NT 4.0 to Windows 2000

Posted on 2004-08-22
2
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I'm upgrading to Windows 2000, and i have to transfer control of the network to another Windows 2000 Server, i'm taking the server I did the upgrade on offline as soon as i finish.

Here is my methodology for the upgrade

introduce a new BDC, promote to PDC, upgrade PDC to Win2k, then run dcpromo to install AD onto an existing windows 2000 server

I know i need to transfer global catalog and some other stuff - this is what i need a hand with
0
Comment
Question by:tallemu
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
John Gates, CISSP earned 1500 total points
ID: 11863834
If you promote a BDC to a PDC and upgrade to 2000 then active directory will get installed in the upgrade process, as well as the DNS server.  It will also be made a global catalog server.  To transfer FSMO roles you would do the folowing:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;255690

Hope this helps!
D
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11873805
howdy,

have a look at this as well http://labmice.techtarget.com/windows2000/install/winntupgrd.htm

hope that it helps
0