Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Time Synchronization cisco switch and hosts

Posted on 2004-08-22
12
Medium Priority
?
974 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My cisco switch is running  ntp protocol, and it is getting the time from the internet. i would like to configure the switch to broadcast the time to all connected PC's on its interface.
is there any way to do this???
if Yes please tell me.....
0
Comment
Question by:victory323
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JonSh
ID: 11865882
Interesting question.  I just ran through the various ntp commands on a catalyst switch (6000) flavor and I don't see that you can do it.  What cisco switch and switch OS are you running?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JonSh
ID: 11865908
You could do it, maybe, if ya have a router attached.  Take a look at this cisco page:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk648/tk362/technologies_q_and_a_item09186a0080093f16.shtml

Jon
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11866481
You need a layer 3 switich or switch with route module installed
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11866859
Forgot to include the reason.
The reason for this is simple enough.
What do switches do in th eoverall scheme of networks?
They  break up collision domains. They don't break up broadcast domains unless they are routing.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 11866938
Since I don't think most cisco switches serve NTP, why not just intsall NTP clients on your workstations and have them synchronize from the same NTP server as your switch?

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:victory323
ID: 11867160
I have a catalyst switch (4000) L3 with OS 12.1 ,,,,,
installing NTP server is a good idea but still it does not satisfy my needs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victory323
ID: 11867289
Ok...
if i'm running time sync. on AIX servers, can i tell windows client to get the time from AIX.
------
if i want to use NTP (windows)server,,, what do i need?? , and what is the right way to do it??
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkDozier earned 400 total points
ID: 11867416
on AIX server, yes, ust tell the clients the NTP server name or IP
and of course be running the time server.

for windows clients to windows 2000 server
Windows 2000
 With the integrated service "w32time.exe" Windows 2000 makes it possible to function as NTP server or client. To activate this service, the missing parameters have to be entered into the registry and the "time service" has to be started. The "time service" can be found in "administrativ tools - services - windows time". It should be started by choosing startup time "automatic". (One can start and stop the time service with the command line "net start w32time" and "net stop w32time".) The necessary parameters for this service can be found in the registry at the following location:
"HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Parameters".
A documentation of the parameters can be found at Microsoft.

To run Windows 2000 as NTP client, the IP address of the time server is necessary (parameter: "ntpserver" or command line "net time /setsntp[:NTP-Serverliste]"). The synchronisation period standard is every 8 hours (parameter: "Period" = "SpecialSkew"). This period can also be changed: For example to synchronise 24 times a day, the parameter "Period" must have "REG_DWORD" with the decimal entry 24.

Windows 2000 also can be run as NTP server: The registry parameter "LocalNTP" needs to be changed from "0" to "1". After restarting the service, any NTP/SNTP client can ask the Windows 2000 server for time. To check the "time service" the tool "w32tm.exe" can be used while the time service is disabled. Help can be found by using "w32tm /?".



 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11867424
Oh, btw I did this on my network Windows 2000) at work and it works great. All machines have the same time. Which is real handy for me since I don't wear a watch.
0