Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stored Procedure with NVARCHAR

Posted on 2004-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I have an NVARCHAR field in a table and I'm using a stored procedure (which takes the NVARCHAR value as a parameter) to insert rows into the table. I call the stored procedure from a C# .NET application that uses the Microsoft Application Data block. However, when I run the program, I've noticed that the NVARCHAR field in the table only stores the first character of the String which I pass to it.

Any clue what's wrong? It works fine when I shoot a normal insert query from my application. It doesn't work only when I call the stored procedure.

Thanks,
Mayank.
0
Comment
Question by:Mayank S
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kselvia earned 120 total points
ID: 11863236
Nvarchar is unicode (2 byte) characters but still requires a length deffinition. If you don't specify, it only holds 1 character just like CHAR would. You need to define it as Nvarchar(2000) (or whatever, up to 4000)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:hamood
hamood earned 80 total points
ID: 11863254
I think you hav'nt specified the length of the field parameter in the stored procedure or in the code where you are calling the stored procedure.

Here is sample stored proc

CREATE PROCEDURE SP_AddUserGroup
@GroupName varchar(100) AS
insert into user_groups ([Description]) values(@GroupName)
select @@Identity
GO

look at this statement

@GroupName varchar(100)

i think you have missed the length here.

Hamood
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 11867462
Thanks. That's what happens when you mix up one DB's syntax with the other.
0