Solved

Unknown pop up blocker

Posted on 2004-08-22
13
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
hello

I'm using IE6 with WinXP. Since a week or so javascript buttons aren't working anymore. I klick on them and nothing happens.

I deinstalled Google and Yahoo Toolbar, I deactivated Firewall, without changing.

When i go on a new site often the typical sound of pop ups beeing blocked is heard. So I guess there could be some instance that blocks execution of javascript buttons as well. But I can't figure out which program (or plugin?) it could be.

Is there a possibility to find out which other program could be responsible for the behavior of IE6?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:navigo
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:navigo
ID: 11863225
I forgot: starting IE6 I knewly got a window with the message: "Stack overflow at line:763"

Thank you again
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 125 total points
ID: 11863622
Hi navigo,

Try disabling errors using these

********

Open IE, go to tools --> internet options --> advanced and

a) check "disable script debugging"
b) uncheck "Disable a notification about every script error"

*********

Then check this for Javascript issues

http:Q_20946516.html

Uninstall all the pop-up blockers temporarily and once the issue is solved, install either yahoo or google.

SR..
0
 

Author Comment

by:navigo
ID: 11865163
Hi  sunray 2003

thank you for your suggestions

I checked internet options, but these were already set as suggested

I checked for viruses with norton and avg, but no virus was found

I went through the different start/run .....dll as mentioned by sramesh2k but script error continued to happen. So I reinstalled IE6, but also after that i'm having the same problems, javascript buttons are not functional.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:sramesh2k
sramesh2k earned 125 total points
ID: 11869101
Have you tried the scripting engine update for XP?

Download details: Windows Script 5.6 for Windows 2000 and XP:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=c717d943-7e4b-4622-86eb-95a22b832caa&DisplayLang=en

>> typical sound of pop ups beeing blocked is heard

Disable all third-party browser extentions in the Advanced tab of Internet Explorer. This is a temporary solution to know if there is a pop-up blocker in place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:navigo
ID: 11933215
Hi sramesh2k

I tried it but got no results. So at last I reinstalled WinXP, and now everything is working again. But I have no idea what was the origin of the problem.

Thank you all
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11951794
Reinstalling XP has some downside implications and issues; also did you go to WindowsUpdate again?  Here is an overview of some of the issues after reinstallations.  If you feel you've resolved this without our help, you may wish to request a refund and PAQ to close this by posting a zero point question in the Community Support topic area:
http://search.microsoft.com/search/results.aspx?qu=reinstall+windows+xp&View=msdn&st=b&c=0&s=1&swc=0
0
 

Author Comment

by:navigo
ID: 11956402
Well, I don't feel that reinstalling XP is to be considered the best resolution in this issue. But I didn't see an alternative. So I dont' t wish a refund.

Actually IE is functioning again inclusive javascript.

So I think that at this point the posting could be closed as a zero point question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eurato
ID: 11995828
Hi navigo, please try start--> search --> for file or folders, see if that works.
Also try windows update from the start menu.
If you don't have any pop up blocker, that must be a IE or Windows problem, but please verify if you could run the search and the windows update.
If you can't, try this http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/q274/6/96.asp&NoWebContent=1
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12241475
Asker said:

"Comment from navigo
Date: 09/01/2004 11:38AM PDT
 Author Comment  
Well, I don't feel that reinstalling XP is to be considered the best resolution in this issue. But I didn't see an alternative. So I dont' t wish a refund.
Actually IE is functioning again inclusive javascript.
So I think that at this point the posting could be closed as a zero point question. "

So I'm a little confused about the no refund/zero point request.  I would not want nor expect any points myself but if it is granted to experts, believe it should be a split between sunray_2003 and sramesh2k ... If a refund is the way you decide, please don't delete, but PAQ; this has value.

Thanks, Venabili.
":0) Asta

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12327282
":0) Thanks for all your hard work.
0