[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

windows 2000 pro security

Posted on 2004-08-22
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a windows 2000 pro sp2 system that logs on automatically with  "user", I am unable to perform most tasks, i.e run cmd, logoff as user so i can logon as administrator (of which i have password), The systems security policy set by someone else is preventing us from accessing or logging on as administrator to change or remove policys. Account name administrator is not showing up in users and groups mmc. Any idea how to logon as administrator. There is a new account named Adminmgr that is part of administrators group but i dont have password for this account.
Any ideas appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:scottics
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:scampgb
scampgb earned 375 total points
ID: 11863488
Hi scottics,

It's not possible to delete the "Administrator" account from Win 2000 Pro.
However, you can rename it - which is often done for reasons of security.

So, it sounds like someone has renamed the Administrator account to Adminmgr and changed the password.
I suggest that you speak to whoever might have done this and ask them for the password.

Hope that this helps - let me know if you need any further info
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MAVERICK earned 375 total points
ID: 11865359
There is a password reset disk available.

Basically make the floppy, boot up & follow the prompts - works on almost all computers i've tried.

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html

[Editor: This is a tool that requires physical access to be PC- if its inappropriate to mention such tools here - i'll understand]

Cheers!
Maverick
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottics
ID: 11875409
Was able to use floppy to change password for Adminmgr and then login and rename Adminmgr back to Administrator.
Still unable to stop it trying to login as user automatically using some secutity policy. Displays, Setting Secuirity policys just before the login name appears. I had to change the "user" password to blank so it even stops to ask for username/password.

Anyway im out of immediate trouble.

Thanks scampgb and MAVERICK
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 11875485
Your welcome :)

I personally think Auto-login for windows is not a feature I'd want - causes more trouble than it solves.

Cheers!
Maverick
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11878451
Hi scottics.  Glad I could help :-)
0