Solved

TNS Service failed to start a dedicated server process

Posted on 2004-08-22
15
671 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Windows 2000 server  with oracle 9.1 version for Windows NT/2000

 Since a fortnight now i have been receiving the following errors in the
 listener log file

 1. TNS-12500: TNS Service failed to start a dedicated server process
 2. TNS-12560: TNS protocol adapter error
 3. TNS-00530: Protocol adapter error

 Is the problem related to window 2000 server

 Also the no. of oracle process is set to 1000 and connections 1000 in the
 oranit file.

 In the morning when the users begin to login to the oracle server, the
 connection is formed and they can work. but as the day progresses, and
 after a certain number of connections have been formed, the server does not
 allow any new connections to be formed. as a result the new users are dropped.
 The ones which connected earlier stay connected and are able to work normally.
 The problem occurs only in the case of new connections. the problem with
 the new users remains only for a few minutes and then the same users are able
 to connect to the same server. The connection used is a dedicated server
 process at the default port of 1521. Each and every session uses a
 dedicated server process.

 Even those users who are only pulling a query from the oracle server (like
 salary details) , even they are not able to get their details at times.

 Is there any chance that there is some problem with the server 2000 operating
 system we have server 2000  with sp3 running on the machine which  model xseries 255/8685
 processor 1.5ghz*2 Ram 3gb network card 1Gbps(2 nos)
 please suugest what can be the problem  
0
Comment
Question by:rehman123
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sapnam
ID: 11863866
Can you check whether connections other than the Oracle connections are happening ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 11863900
there is no Oracle 9.1 version, to my knowledge. but that's minor.



Did you install windows SP after oracle installation?

you will need to reinstall Oracle9i then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rehman123
ID: 11864099
okkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkk sorrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrryyy
by mistake  I typed 9.1 its 9 only  but  why no body is writing  seriously
about issue  and for  your information all client is connecting with operating system  only not unable to connect oracle  server. i think no body going through
what ever i mentioned in my question just every one know to kidding here .
sorry  but I am frusted with this kind of answer.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 11865087
check this out:

from oracle:

B.  Intermittent TNS-12500 Errors on Microsoft Windows NT ---------------------------------------------------------      
1. Increase the amount of memory available to the system        
either by removing unnecessary processes or increasing        
the amount of physical memory.      

2. Increasing the amount of swap space will also        
temporarily help relieve the symptoms.      
3. Disable OTRACE.  OTRACE is a tracing feature that can        
cause many problems. OTRACE is enabled by default.          
To disable OTRACE:        
a. Stop the Oracle database.      
 b. Go to the orant/otrace/admin directory.        
c. Delete all files with a �.dat� extension.        
d. Restart the Oracle database.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 11865092
for bullet 2: regarding SWAP size , in windows, you can adjust pagefile size.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 11865095
Here is another metalink article about this problem:


Problem Description
-------------------
 
TNS-12500: TNS:listener failed to start a dedicated server process
TNS-12540: TNS:internal limit restriction exceeded
TNS-12560: TNS:protocol adapter error
TNS-00510: Internal limit restriction exceeded
32-bit Windows Error: 8: Exec format error
 
These errors should normally occur on the server when resources have  
been depleted, not due to an Oracle problem, but perhaps due to the
physical usage of Oracle (meaning Oracle consumes OS resources as any other
program would).
 
 
 
Solution Description
--------------------
 
The following actions may help alleviate the problem:
 
1) Reduce the size of the SGA.  For example, lowering the large_pool_size or the  
   db_block_buffers has been a solution in some cases.
 
2) Set USE_INDIRECT_DATA_BUFFERS to TRUE in the init.ora file.  
   USE_INDIRECT_DATA_BUFFERS controls how the system global area (SGA)  
   uses memory. It enables or disables the use of the extended buffer  
   cache mechanism for 32-bit platforms that can support more than 4 GB  
   of physical memory. On platforms that do not support this much physical  
   memory, this parameter is ignored.
 
3) Configure the NT server to use Multi Threaded Server so Oracle does not
   have to create new threads for each incoming connection.
   For more information see Note:118322.1 "Basic MTS setup"
 
4) Increase processes parameter in the init.ora
   For more information see Note:30794.1 "Init.ora Parameter "PROCESSES"  
   Reference Note"
 
5) Enable dead connection detection to remove abnormally terminated Oracle
   processes.
   For more information see Note:151972.1 "Dead Connection Detection (DCD) Explained"

0
 

Author Comment

by:rehman123
ID: 11867745
1. I checked  my sqlnet.expire_time it is 10
2 I checked my init.ora thereis no any  parameter  like USE_INDIRECT_DATA_BUFFER
3. I checked orant/otrace/admin directory there is no file like �.dat&#65533
   
waiting for solution and this problem i am facing every month once or twice.

tns-12500:TNS listener failed to start  a dedicated server process
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BobMc
ID: 11874295
Every time I have come across this error, it is because Windows is stuffed - low on memory and resources. This could be caused by any process on your server that is gradually leaking, but its usually not the database.

I have several servers which require weekly reboots to prevent such problems (sigh - I also have VMS servers where we measure uptime in 1000s of days, but nobody want to use them anymore...)

Im not a big fan of it myself, but MTS might help you here. It wont solve your problem, but it may help delay it.

HTH
Bob
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
seazodiac earned 500 total points
ID: 11874340
@rehman:

you miss the very first bullet point:


1) Reduce the size of the SGA.  For example, lowering the large_pool_size or the  
  db_block_buffers has been a solution in some cases.
 
OR increase the system memory.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rehman123
ID: 11889454
hi seazidiac  are u copying this solution from oracle technical support and pasting it here.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pontis
ID: 11958872
 
  It might be that you are hitting a limit of 2GB for SGA and PGA on Windows. See the article below for some details:

http://www.pontis.biz/resources/articles/oracle_on_windows.php

 I've seen situations like this on Windows and it ususally means that you are running of memory for PGA. Even though you have 3GB Oracle is probably using only up to 2GB. See the article on what you might try to do.

Pontis.
 
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 11959099
what's the point?

That's what I said in the first line of my post ...
0