Solved

Abnormal CPU Core voltage fluctuations and shut downs

Posted on 2004-08-22
10
1,786 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am using an intel D845WN motherboard which i got in December 2001. It is running on a Pentium 4 2.40GHz whose CPU Core voltage is supposed to be 1.52V and CPU I/O voltage 1.50V. Just yesterday, my system starts to freeze then shutdown unexpectedly...therefore loosing all my data i was working on. Later i installed Intel Active Monitor and found that whenever the CPU Vcore fluctuates, the system will go down in a matter of seconds later. On normal case, the Vcore is about 1.494v to 1.506v. However, it can drop to 0.7v to 1.2v after some minutes of usage, and when that happens, its bye bye. I changed my PSU to a brand new "trusted brand" 450W PSU but it was to no avail.
On idle load, the CPU temp is 36-39 deg celsius. On max load its 46-49 deg celsius. Btw i am using artic silver 5 with stock HSF assembly.
I need to know who is the culprit now, is it the processor or is it the motherboard's voltage regulator. I need help urgently! I have many assignments yet to be completed. Thank you very much!
0
Comment
Question by:FlorenceYee
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Magistus
Magistus earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Try running a BIOS update from:
http://downloadfinder.intel.com/scripts-df/Detail_Desc.asp?agr=N&ProductID=664&DwnldID=6145

Are you sure that your system freezes from power fluctuations and not from overheating ???

Maybe it's time to change thermal insulation.....
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tmj883 earned 55 total points
Comment Utility
It certaily sounds like the mainboard's voltage regulator is the culprit...check for swollen or leaking capacitors...if so, time for an upgrade...temps sound normal...T
0
 

Author Comment

by:FlorenceYee
Comment Utility
ya i've just reapplied got an IR camera from an engineer friend. I'll get him to do the reading for me tho.. But using the ICUTE thermometer probe... i get normal temp...just like what i get from IAM.

I dun know about overheating, IAM never reported any.. and it smells good haha!
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
Hmmm... according to you description, it is the Power Unit. Try to verify by the following:
1. Disconnect all devices from the power unit (i.e. floppy, CD and any other possible power consuming which will not halt your ability to work on the computer).
2. Update all BIOS updates available.
3. Try to replace the Power Unit from another computer that is working fine.

At the end backwards all your configuration and make whatever you need to:

If the Power unit is malfunction, you PC will work fine by passing ONE of the paragraphs above...

Good luck and report

Cyber
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
Comment Utility
Florence did you check or try a different Power supply. Its a good place to start.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Dynamic1
Dynamic1 earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry I see you did. Florerence if PSU is ok its the motherboard the CPU does not control the voltages.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:blumbra
blumbra earned 55 total points
Comment Utility
Voltage Regulator or a cap that is going bad.  tmj883's advice is good advice.   Check the tops of the caps.  If they are rounded at ALL then they are bad.  Sometimes they wont' buldge on the top but just leak out the bottom.  I've also seen V. Regulators sizzle.  As inexpensive as mobos are these days that would be my first choice.  

-B
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
i would disconnect as much devices as possible first, and test them on another system if possible; because if one of them has intermittent shorts, this could cause it too. But i must admit that the most likely bad one is the MOBO
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mirage084
mirage084 earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
As others have almost told you every thing there could be a very minor possibilty that the paste(silicon)that comes usually with the heat sink, and is between the heat sink and the proceesor is not actually there. So you might have to add some Offcourse the monitor states the temp. within limits but hey personally I don't exactly trust them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FlorenceYee
Comment Utility
I rectified the problem already.
I changed my motherboard to ABIT IS7-E... there seems not to be any problem now hahah!
I still dont find any faulty capacitor on the 845WN though... nevertheless, i am going to RMA it.
Thanks anyway.
All participants who gave logical and constructive comments will receive points :) cheers
0