Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Transparent window or Circular window

Posted on 2004-08-22
13
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Can I display a transparent window or a Circular window with JavaScript?
If so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:Axter
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Havin_it
Havin_it earned 400 total points
ID: 11863851
Hmm. Well, as you may have guessed, you can't make the browser window circular (though that would be KEWL!)

But you CAN make its contents appear in a circular manner - you'll have to be more specific about what you want though.

A transparent window: well, you can make transparent areas that show the web page below, but you can't show other windows' contents beneath a browser window, no.

Tell us more about what sort of look/effect you are aiming for, and we'll try to help.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
keteracel earned 800 total points
ID: 11864194
you could try doing it using a chromeless window, look here:

http://www.dhtmlshock.com/window-scripts/Chromeless/default.asp

and then using images to make it look circular. Only problem is that XP doesn't allow chromeless windows anymore :(
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:light777
light777 earned 800 total points
ID: 11864388
You could use a layer with a filter on it, i.e.

<DIV style="filter:alpha(Opacity=0, FinishOpacity=100, Style=2)">
  CONTENTS OF LAYER
</DIV>

However, this only works in IE.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11864876
>>and then using images to make it look circular. Only problem is that XP doesn't allow chromeless windows anymore :(

That's too bad.  I can't use it then.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11864890
>>Tell us more about what sort of look/effect you are aiming for, and we'll try to help.

I basically want to have a popup window that does not have the stadard square shape.

I want the window to be circular or a shape like the main window used in Nero software.

I don't mind if the method only works in IE, but I do need it to be able to work on most of the current windows platforms (XP & 2000).
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11864892
>>You could use a layer with a filter on it, i.e.

Could you provide some more details?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:light777
ID: 11864916
The problem with this is that it is not really a popup window.  It's a layer that you can put on top of everything else in the site.  It is not a wndow in and of itself.

For examples of this CSS filter look at:

http://www.xentrik.net/css/filters.php

or

http://www.fred.net/dhark/demos/css/css_filter_examples.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:light777
ID: 11864923
Where are you trying to put the popup window?  On your site or someone elses?
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11864929
>>The problem with this is that it is not really a popup window.
Then I can't use this method.

>>On your site or someone elses?

On my site.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:light777
ID: 11864939
ok, what is the purpose of the pop-up window?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:light777
light777 earned 800 total points
ID: 11864983
take a look here:

http://www.codelifter.com/main/javascript/dragablelayer.html

the "window" inside of the page is actually a layer, and can be made to look however you would like it to.  It can even be totally transparent so that you can see the web page behind it.  Let me know if this is the look you are going for and I can help you design it.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11865042
>>ok, what is the purpose of the pop-up window?

Just to give some general information, if the user clicks on a link.
For example, if I use the word Javascript, and I want to have a link to that word, so that a novice can click on it to see what it means.

I know I can easly accomplish the same thing with a standard small square popup window, but I want my web site to have extra features that would set it appart.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11865060
>>Let me know if this is the look you are going for and I can help you design it.

It's not exactly what I'm looking for, but I can have this as plan B, if what I really want doesn't work out.


Can you post further details in my followup question?
http://Q_21102872.html

I want to keep this question open for my main goal, and use the follow up question to look at using the layer method.
0