Solved

passing values to certain site.

Posted on 2004-08-22
6
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,

I've created some textfields and textbox and let some values to be keyed in.
Is there anyway to save the values and then pass to them another site which has also some textfields and textbox, and let it process?

0
Comment
Question by:TPoly
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 11863850
assuming there is a script on the oter site abel to process the form , you just make that the action of the form:

<form action="hhtp://othersite.com/somescript.cgi">
<input type=text" name=fields1">
additional inputs etc...
</form>

I don't know what you mean by saving them.  Saving them where?

Cd&
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sciber_dude
ID: 11864726
It depends on how the other site is programmed. If you have editing rights to the other site, it makes it easier.

What i mean is.. http://www.google.com/search?q=test

If you can pass a variable to the form and it automatically displays it, then you can do it.

Again, you will need to answer Cd&'s question as to what you mean by save.

:) SD
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rlovetx earned 250 total points
ID: 11865678
The easiest solution would be to pass your form values directly to the processing page of the other website.

Do a "View Source" on the target website and look at their <form> tag.  Get it's method and action and emulate them.

For example:

If the action went to a page, such as www.mypage.com/target.asp and the method=post, then make your form:

<form action="http://www.mypage.com/target.asp" method="post">

If you're only completing part of their form (i.e. your form has 2 fields and theirs has 4 fields), then I think you're stuck unless they work with you.

I think that JavaScript will only allow children pages to update parent pages.  This means that their webpage would have to open a window to your page in order for your page to populate their form.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:TPoly
ID: 11866693
however, i do not have direct editing rights to the other site...
what i mean is my app (a Java program) have some values to pass to a telco website (which provides free internet sms)..
once the values from my app pass to the website, it will automatic send the sms...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 11867205
how about using MSXMLHTTP here take a look at this:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/ASP/Q_21102320.html#11862862
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tony Capewell
ID: 13874399
This has helped me alot, been putting together a web site for my wedding this year, need to pass the gift list number and password through to the John Lewis web site. This worked a dream. Thanks.
0