?
Solved

Remote server not a known TCP/IP host in Notes 6.5

Posted on 2004-08-22
8
Medium Priority
?
8,704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

Hello again,

I have WinXP and installed Lotus Notes 6.5. I get remote server not a known TCP/IP host error message.
Please respond with your suggestions.

Thx.

DM
0
Comment
Question by:dedomuran
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dedomuran
ID: 11866725
Anyone? Cmon guys I know you know the answer to this. Should I put more points to have someone give me suggestion?

Thanks,

DM
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcin79
ID: 11870330
Could you post exact error message ?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
fulscher earned 1000 total points
ID: 11875725
Usually, this happens whey your connection document is wrong.

Try the following in Notes:

File/Database/Open

Then, in the Server field, enter the CORRECT ip address of your Domino Server and click on Open.

If you see a list of databases, the connection document was indeed bad. If you get another error message, try the following:

Choose File/Preferences/User Preferences
Select Ports
Click on Trace
In the window, enter again the CORRECT ip address of your server
Click on trace
it will give you a report on what it did.

Post any success or error messages here, we'll continue then.

Jan
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:krdzine1
krdzine1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11876059
If you are trying to connect to a remote Domino server (i.e., your company's) from your home machine there are a few things to verify. First, if you are using a firewall software, be sure to allow communication on the ports Lotus Notes is using to communicate. Secondly, if you have a router (wireless or wired) be sure to open the port Notes uses to communicate and forward that to your machine. Specific setups requires your exact router but most likely info available in your manual or online.  Lastly, if you are running XP see if the built in firewall software is active by checking your Network connections settings. If you still don't connect then, check with your corporate IT people to confirm that they allow remote access to the server you want and ask for permission. Most companies require you to make a formal request so they can provide you with detailed setup instructions and also so they can configure their routers/software to accept the connection from YOUR computer. Just because your co-worker does it doesn't mean you can too.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 11940732
Hi dedomuran :-),
Since this question is starting to get old could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123 (s)
0