Solved

Are there Win 9.X drivers for Microsoft® Basic Wireless Optical Desktop?

Posted on 2004-08-22
12
1,976 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

My son just bought a Microsoft® Basic Wireless Optical Desktop (WUR0313; FCC ID: C3K1014)  - wireless internet programmable keyboard and optical mouse combo from a friend.

Great price, but the son is running Windows 98....

This OS suits him fine, but MS only seems to provide Win XP or 2000 drivers for this product.

Of course the default drivers get the basic keyboard and mouse functions going OK, though he finds the mouse acts "a little funny."

Do Win 98 drivers exist anywhere that will get the system's higher functions going, or is it just a paperweight till he says "YES MASTER"? & changes to those other OS's?

His system is an Athlon XP2500 etc.

all the best

Daniel





0
Comment
Question by:danw95
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11864018
Hi danw95,

Microsoft's website lists the required spec as:
Windows XP Home Edition or Professional with a Pentium 233 MHz or higher processor and 128MB of RAM
Windows 2000 Professional or Server with a Pentium 133 MHz or higher processor and 128 MB of RAM

This is from http://www.microsoft.com/hardware/mouseandkeyboard/systemrequirements.aspx?pid=017

I've checked on driverguide (www.driverguide.com - user = drivers password=all) and can't see anything appropriate for this particular model.

Surprisingly, MS don't want people to carry on using Win98 - which is why they're not releasing a driver for it.

All that said, you might want to take a look at http://www.helpdrivers.com/ingles/listado/panel.asp?marca=Microsoft&perif=teclados which lists a load of possible drivers.

Sorry that I couldn't be of further help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danw95
ID: 11864235
Thanks scampqg we're checking these drivers out....

Yeah, surprising M$ isn't putting out pre Win2K drivers anymore, rright...

I am truly surprised no one has come up with a patch that would fix the "inbuilt obslescence" built into Windows 98 - the ridiculous 64kb reserved for resources.

regards,

Daniel
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11864248
There's a simple solution to the MS obsolescence problem - move to Linux ;-)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:danw95
ID: 11864336
Yes scampqb, that is the ULTIMATE answer. We even partitioned the son's drives with two extra for a dual boot Windows / Linux system.

But 6 ultra HECTIC months later, Windows is still being used and we haven't had the time to get into Linux.

THAT is where Gates has the world by the b@$$s - people are rushed off their feet and are so USED to the ins and outs of his "user friendly" (and Win XP & Win 2K are borderline even there) but shoddy products.

But let's not go on further in tack, I AGREE WITH YOU 100%, but still wonder about why no one seems to have fixed the main drawback of Win 98 - the 64Kb resource limit.

Are there Linux drivers yet for this new M$ Wireless desktop?

regards,

Daniel  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11864381
The Windows / Linux debate is a little offtopic - but I agree with you entirely
That said, I still use Windows for convenience.

A quick Google shows that this does work under Linux - take a look at the review article http://www.shopping.com/xPR-Microsoft_WLS_OPT_DT_2_0_MAC_WIN_PS2_USB_ENG_WLS_OPT_DT_2_0_MAC_WIN_PS2_USB~RD-139352641156

Looking at that article, the reviewer had trouble with some of the functionality under Win2000 - which MS actually support.

Hope that this helps
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 11894604
Hello,there:

just a suggestion ;if you want to play with linux - why don't probe the Knoppix 3.4 version as a live cd or the Mandrake move.I am new to linux too ,but i have a little experience in  debian linux and knoppix (which are actually one and the same thing).I am working with knoppix 3.4 ,i have a Microsoft wireless Intellimouse explorer(optical) and for me everything works fine ...When you use a linux  live cd you don't need to install the system-everything works in ram drive .
So you can still use your win98 system and you don't need to make an extra partition for linux.When you get familiar with your linux distribution you can go furthur with a linux installation on your hdd.As to mention i have watched a copy of dvd -no rip on a pc 550MHz with Knoppix 3.4 on CRT 19" with res. 1024x768.So,if you ask me -is knoppix multimedial...jes,sure !Just try it-its a clean job!
Oh,your partitions are FAT32..? So you have no problem to write to them under knoppix...
NTFS access:read /write is not so steady but for NTFS vers. 5(winXP) it must work fluently!
Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:danw95
ID: 11898683
Ok investigating the the Win9.x drivers at that site.

thanks

Daniel

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mwnnj earned 250 total points
ID: 11899127
Hi,

i just found out that microsoft has a widows 98 driver for their Wireless optical desktop Pro:
http://www.microsoft.com/hardware/mouseandkeyboard/DownloadResult.aspx?prod=pd_wodp&os=98&lang=en&driverVersion=
Why don't you try using this driver -i don't think that theese two desktop keyboard/mouse sets have huge differences that installing of this driver will make a mess in your system.As a suggestion.

good luck!
cu
0
 

Author Comment

by:danw95
ID: 12552709
Woa. Sorry about losing track of this one. That's what happens when you are running a whole swarm of computers in your family in several different physical addresses.

In the meantime the son has been swamped with school work & has just left the keyboard's higher functions unused.

I'll send mwnnj's suggested driver to him to try out.

Daniel

0
 

Author Comment

by:danw95
ID: 12562391
Yep, the son finally installed it and reports the M$ wireless Desktop now works fine under Win98SE with this driver. He is thrilled to have remote control of Winamp.

Thanks to mwnnj and all other Experts who participated.

Daniel
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 12580242
Hi Daniel,
appreciated!
Always welcome!

Cheers
0