Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ALL media plays slowly or at the wrong pitch

Posted on 2004-08-22
11
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi there

Windows XP laptop has for no apparent reason started to play audio and video slowly (or perhaps the pitch is wrong, can't tell)

No software has been installed recently and no settings have been changed as far as I can tell.

Audio editing applications such as Audacity and Cool Edit Pro, Windows Media Player, and even the system sounds, are all playing back at the wrong pitch.

Is there a global sample rate setting that must have gone wrong somewhere cos it's got me stuck!

Thanks


Simon
0
Comment
Question by:SimonUK
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 11864427
have u tried this yet ??

goto Start>Control Panel>Sound and Auido Devices>under Speaker Settings click on ADVANCED>Performance>and set everything to Full !!!!!

or if this fails,,, then try uninstalling and updating ur sound card drivers.... or it can be also a sign of failing sound card.... u have to check for many things :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SimonUK
ID: 11867899
Hi there

Thanks for that suggestion.  I'd checked performance settings already and all were OK.

What's weird is that I can't find anything about this in the MS support pages, Google, WMP support or anything.

The only thing I could remember changing on the machine was updating Pest Patrol's pattern files.  I even uninstalled PP to see if it made any difference, but it didn't.

I logged off any on again - no change.

I enabled to full annoying Windows sounds so I could see if the playback was correct when the Windows Start sound played - but it was wrong so I could presume the issue was in place when I first logged in.

I created a new user on the machine - same problem there too.

So I was starting to think about drivers etc but then I decided to shut the machine down and reboot it - and it was fine again.

This morning, logged back in and the problem has come back!!!!

What the heck is going on ?!


Simon
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SimonUK
ID: 11868229
OK looks like this might be a Toshiba Tecra S1 issue - I have now found various reports of the same issue on the net.

The internal soft modem also has issues - see http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Modems/Q_21037390.html


Simon
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11875074
ohhhhhh...... so that means a Replacement time..... well good luck and keep me informed =)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bmhydro420
ID: 11875994
This is usually cause when devices get bumped into the same resource locations try right clicking on the modem and sound card in device manager remove both then restart
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SimonUK
ID: 12109552
Thanks for comments.

In the end I had the motherboard and sound card replaced under extended warranty.

It's so intermittent that so far I can only presume the problem is solved.

SheharyaarSaahil you were on the right track from the word go so points are yours.

Thanks


Simon
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12113998
^_^
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bmhydro420
ID: 12120130
I had a customer as a tech with same problem everyhting played fast and the way I had fixed it was under the sound cards properties in device manager the sound card happened to allow me to cANGE THE AMOUNT OF ram IT USED AND WHEN i BUMPED IT UP IT FIXED IT
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SimonUK
ID: 12124750
Interesting!  I can't change the amount of RAM used on mine (or I can't see a way to - the Settings option is greyed) but I'll remember that if I see (or hear, even!) the problem on another machine.

Thanks

Simon
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cease0828
ID: 14451238
I reinstalled the sound drivers, that fixes the problem.  It seems that when I run in non docked mode, the problem returns.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SimonUK
ID: 14451290
Since my motherboard was replaced, it's been fine.


Simon
0