?
Solved

lsass.exe exits with error code 120

Posted on 2004-08-22
7
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

I have Win 2000 OS.
Recently I have started getting a irritating problem of my PC been rebooted on its own. The error message says "c:\winnt\system32\lsass.exe exited with error code 120".

The m/c boots in 60 secs..
Norton sayz no viruses found.

Watz rong in my PC.
Please gimme an exact answer as in wat shud be done.
Thanks in advance
Prasad

0
Comment
Question by:pai_prasad
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11864409
Though Norton reports no virus ( assuming you got the latest virus definitions for it) , there might be sasser worm

Removal tool : http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=76c6de7e-1b6b-4fc3-90d4-9fa42d14cc17&displaylang=en

Removal Instructions:
http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.sasser.worm.html#removalinstructions

Manual removal :


  1. Disconnect your computer from the Internet.
  2. Boot in Safe Mode by pressing the F8 key during startup.
  3. Navigate to your Windows directory (c:\WINDOWS or c:\WINNT) on your
hard drive.
  4. Look for a file named AVSERVE.EXE. Delete it.
  5. Click on the Start menu and select Run.
  6. Type "regedit" (without quotes).
  7. Navigate to the following Registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
  8. In the windows to the right, look for a value called avserve. Delete
it.
  9. Exit RegEdit.
  10. Reboot.

Once your system is up, go to windowsupdate.microsoft.com and update with the patches.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:pai_prasad
ID: 11864472
Hi,

I ran the Sasser worm removal tool

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=76c6de7e-1b6b-4fc3-90d4-9fa42d14cc17&displaylang=en

but it sayz "No infection found."


0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 750 total points
ID: 11864476
pai_prasad,

Go to http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com and check for updates.
Do all the updates
Restart the machine and check
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 11864768
>>"c:\winnt\system32\lsass.exe exited with error code 120".

Error code 120 is

//
// MessageId: ERROR_CALL_NOT_IMPLEMENTED
//
// MessageText:
//
//  This function is not supported on this system.
//
#define ERROR_CALL_NOT_IMPLEMENTED       120L

Have you installed some SW that is NT or XP only recently?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 11868387
Try this online virus scan - http://housecall.trendmicro.com/
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11869380
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopey247
ID: 11895132
The PC that is rebooting is not necessarily infected with a virus.  However it needs MS04-24 (I think), its the blaster patch.  Somewhere on your netowork a PC is scanning and attempting to infect these rebooting machines.  The machines that are rebooting may never actually get infected(which is why anti-virus says nothing is wrong), but until you close the back door with the MS patch, they will continue to reboot.

The virus blows up the LSASS service in an attempt to infect, which causes the reboot.
0