Solved

HD data transfer

Posted on 2004-08-22
12
841 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a notebook hard drive that has crashed, windows can no longer boot. Before I reformat the hard drive and reinstall windows, I need to get some files off the hard drive. What is the best way to do this? I have other laptops and other desktops to use. Urgent!
0
Comment
Question by:srcalc
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 400 total points
ID: 11864431
Hello srcalc =)

U can connect this laptop hard drive to a Desktop pc using a special adapter !!!

How To Connect a Laptop Hard Drive to a Desktop PC:
http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-6255-5160538.html

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:srcalc
ID: 11864569
That looks good let me see what I can do with it
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11864575
sure and nowadays there are so many different types of Such Adapters avialable at every computer shop, just ask them for a GOOD one and it will do the job for u :)

!! Good Luck !!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11865431
Fitting Laptop hard drives into a desktop


Most notebook hard drives use IDE and have a 2.5-inch IDE female connector. It's considerably smaller than the IDE plugs in your desktop system, and it carries power to the 2.5 inch drive. You'll need to purchase an adapter that converts this connector into the IDE 40 male connector that fits into most motherboards' IDE controllers and provides that power.

A standard desktop PC motherboard comes equipped with two IDE controllers. Each IDE controller can support two IDE devices (and a maximum of four without purchasing an additional IDE controller). The vast majority of desktop hard drives connect through an IDE connection. That means you'll need an extra PCI-based IDE adapter if you have more than four hard drives or CD-ROM drives inside your system
http://www.techtv.com/screensavers/answerstips/story/0,24330,3376329,00.html

Here are a number of products that will do exactly what you ask:

http://shop.store.yahoo.com/laptopsforless/25to35laphar.html
2.5" to 3.5" Laptop Hard drive Adapter that goes into a Desktop Computer. This enables you to connect a laptop hard drive to a desktop computer.

http://www.bixnet.com/adfor25to35h.html
This adapter allows you to convert a notebook hard drive for use into a desktop system. All required parts are supplied by us in this nice little and complete kit.

http://www.pccables.com/00504.htm
This Kit is used to convert a 2.5" IDE hard drive 44 Pin used in many laptops to a 3.5" hard drive with standard power and 40 pin IDE connections.

http://cyberguys.com/cgi-bin/sgin0101.exe?UID=2002092001040000&GEN6=00&GEN9=5CG01&HKW=5CG01&T1=161+0405&UREQA=1&UREQB=2&UREQC=3&UREQD=4
NOTEBOOK 2.5''-3.5'' HD ADAPTER

http://cyberguys.com/cgi-bin/sgin0101.exe?UID=2002092001040000&GEN6=00&GEN9=5CG01&FNM=00&T1=163+0134&UREQA=1&UREQB=2&UREQC=3&UREQD=4
2.5 HARD DRIVE RACK WITH USB INTERFACE


From http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20362225.html

Here's a complete conversion kit to mount it permanently
http://www.compgeeks.com/details.asp?invtid=HD-108
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:samishra
samishra earned 100 total points
ID: 11892583
If you just need to copy some (or more) files off your crashed hdd, and have another hdd with sufficient space on it, you could attch both the hdd to the notebook and boot it off a floppy/cd and move/copy your files around, if you have ntfs partitions you could use software that allows you access to ntfs drives from dos/windows command prompt, for example ntfsdos, activentfs, disk explorer for ntfs.

Another solution is to make yourself a boot cd which will allow you to boot into a windows interface, you have two options there. First is WinPE, available from Microsoft, but not for endusers like us. And another is BartPE, available and free for use, and you can add your own plugins and enhance it to suit your needs and then burn the iso it produces and take it to the notebook attach both the hdds and move/copy your files/registry as you want. you even have access to network/usb/infrared/wireless.......

You can find bootdisks at http://www.bootdisk.com
You can find BartPE at http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
And some plugins for BartPE at : http://www.bootcd.uni.cc/BartPE_Plugins_Repository.php 
You can find DiskExplorer plugins for BartPE at http://www.runtime.org/peb.htm

Hope this helps, If you need any more clarifications/help....Just ask...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:srcalc
ID: 11918636
Thanks, SheharyaarSaahil!  I bought an adapter and it worked great!

samishra, great link to BartPE, that helped me when I have some master/slave jumper problems and I couldn't boot.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11918640
Great ^_^
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:srcalc
ID: 11918646
How do you respond so fast?!?!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11918656
lol...... i get the mail notifications and im online right now ^_^
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:srcalc
ID: 11918661
Thats what I thought... I have my email automatically checked every 2 minutes for that reason...
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11918666
:-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:samishra
ID: 11919781
srcalc.... Happy to have been of assistance......

And remember to keep backups....Just make a BartPE CD for yourself including all the plugins and you will be ready for all disaster recoverys..You should also keep cables and connectors handy....

0