[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Transparent images

Posted on 2004-08-22
6
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
How can I change the transparency level of an image to 50 % without using the alphablend property( it doesn't work under win98 and my code must work under win98 too)

Thanks,
roniks
0
Comment
Question by:roniks
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 11866244
Alphablend only works with windows 2000 upwards. Check the link below ths may help

http://search.microsoft.com/search/results.aspx?view=msdn&st=b&na=82&qu=alpha+blending&s=1

if you decide to use directX you can use it in delphi by downloading the DelphiX component
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Jase-Coder earned 500 total points
ID: 11866250
This article will help

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/gdicpp/gdiplus/usinggdiplus/alphablendinglinesandfills/usingcompositingmodetocontrolalphablending.asp

The example code is in C but the functions will have the same name since it is the windows API
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Ivanov_G
Ivanov_G earned 500 total points
ID: 11866535
http://swiss.torry.net/transparent.htm

download TTranImage components. As I understand, this is what you are looking for...
0