Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

taskbar/start button freezes - everything else works fine

Posted on 2004-08-22
22
Medium Priority
?
3,927 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
This is a tough one!

I'm working on a windows xp home edition pc.  SP1a
The taskbar (including start button)  area freezes a few seconds after windows comes up.  Moving the mouse curser over the taskbar just shows an hourglass.  Control/Escape combo does NOT bring up the start menu either.
Everything works perfect in Safe Mode.
When I boot up Using msconfig  and choosing Diagnostic Startup to boot only essential services and drivers  the taskbar has the same frozen problem!!!!!!!!!!


HERE ARE A LIST OF THE THINGS I HAVE ALREADY TRIED:

Reload SP1A
Run Norton 2004 full scan
Run Trend Micro Housecall online scan
Run Ad-Aware  PE
Run Spybot
Run Spysweeper (webroot)
Run McCaffe Stinger
Ran sfc /scan

Stopping Explorer.exe in Task Manager and then restarting it makes the taskbar work for about 4 seconds  ----just like when windows starts.

I do not want to run system restore unless I have to.  I had a bad experience once using system restore.

0
Comment
Question by:kcoceres
  • 10
  • 9
  • 2
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11864654
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11864678
Hello kcoceres =)

>> Everything works perfect in Safe Mode.

two things from my side to try....

in msconfig>Startup, click on Disable All
then in Services section, click on Disable All
reboot just to check if same problem, if NO then re-enable them back !!!!

second thing,,, try updating ur video card drivers, or just try with another card to check if same issue ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 11865025
Have you installed any software recently? I had a friend with a similar problem and it came down to some ESPN software he installed that caused it.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11865070
and Eagle reminds me of another fact, that SAFEMODE doesn't load ur external hardwares,,,,, so have u tried to unplug them if u have connected any :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcoceres
ID: 11865081
I just tried  disabling all startup and all services and rebooting -  taskbar still frozen.

I'm going to try out the Taskbarplus tool now after I create a system restore point and back the up the registry.

I've installed all of the antivirus and adware software to try to fix the problem but it was there before.   Ahead of that nothing had been installed in a long time.

I get back to everyone soon!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcoceres
ID: 11865106
You know, SheharyaarSaahil,  that is something I haven't really thought about yet.  Thanks.  I was wandering what was different from minimal start on msconfig and safe mode and that is a difference worth checking.  No external hardware.  This is a dell machine.  If the taskbar repair doesn't work I will open it up and start unplugging things and removing cards one by one  thanks
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11865141
>> This is a dell machine.  If the taskbar repair doesn't work I will open it up and start unplugging things and removing cards one by one

well Safemode doesn't load these things.....

Video Card
Sound Card
Modem

so basically u dont need to take out or unplug everything, but just these three things :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcoceres
ID: 11865321
Well taskbar tools didn't change anything.  I even went to his website will All of his xp fixes and used the "Restore Taskbar to Default"  fix   that is grayed out in his taskbarplus program.

On to Hardware options
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcoceres
ID: 11865380
Well I just replaced the video card and disabled the sound card and modem in the device manager and restarted  ----TASKBAR STILL FROZEN!!   This is driving me nuts.

It makes sense to me what you said about hardware since safemode works perfectly but disabling services and startup items doesn't work.

Any other suggestions from anyone  pleeeeeeaassseeee!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11865390
hmmmmm ok what if u create a new user and then try loggin there...... same problem with the new user also ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcoceres
ID: 11865617
Tried creating and logging on to new user - still frozen taskbar.
Is it a clue that when I stop explorer.exe and then restart it the taskbar works for a few seconds???   What happens after those few beginning seconds when explorer is loading back up?     Also I'm going to try to find out any other differences between safe mode and diag startup - no win.ini, system.ini, startup programs.    Is there any other hardware things that load normally that don't load in safemode?

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11865666
ok lets not loose hope here,,,,, now can we make sure that there is not any nasty thing attached to ur explorer which is causing this problem..... so can u plzz Download HijackThis v1.98.2, run it, Save the LOG file and Post it here:
http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcoceres
ID: 11865734
Here is is:

Logfile of HijackThis v1.98.0
Scan saved at 5:08:53 PM, on 8/22/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\userinit.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Dell\EUSW\Support.exe
C:\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer,SearchURL = http://www.begin2search.com/googlesidesearch.html
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,SearchAssistant = about:blank
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.windowws.cc/hp.htm?id=9
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = C:\WINDOWS\homepage.htm
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = http://www.begin2search.com/googlesidesearch.html
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page_bak = about:blank
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = http://localhost;
R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - _{5D60FF48-95BE-4956-B4C6-6BB168A70310} - (no file)
R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - _{4FC95EDD-4796-4966-9049-29649C80111D} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {467FAEB2-5F5B-4c81-BAE0-2A4752CA7F4E} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\g7kazzcr2g3r.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {2CDE1A7D-A478-4291-BF31-E1B4C16F92EB} - (no file)
O3 - Toolbar: Begin2Search.com Bar - {52FE5233-367C-4EFB-BDD7-0BE4D212C107} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\winb2s32.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DwlClient] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Dell\EUSW\Support.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MSConfig] C:\WINDOWS\ServicePackFiles\i386\msconfig.exe /auto
O9 - Extra button: Real.com - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\Shdocvw.dll
O12 - Plugin for .mid: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\PLUGINS\npqtplugin2.dll
O12 - Plugin for .mov: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\PLUGINS\npqtplugin.dll
O16 - DPF: {74D05D43-3236-11D4-BDCD-00C04F9A3B61} (HouseCall Control) - http://a840.g.akamai.net/7/840/537/2004061001/housecall.trendmicro.com/housecall/xscan53.cab
O20 - AppInit_DLLs: ipwdx7c8uckdm.tlb
O21 - SSODL: systemie - {1ECF7DE3-FF09-4AE2-B457-6BC55536F032} - sysie.dll (file missing)
O21 - SSODL: systemp - {B1BD94BC-E5F2-43E4-B343-3F73083E0884} - systemp.dll (file missing)

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcoceres
ID: 11865738
The computer was booted up Diagnostic startup for this.   (taskbar still froze in this mode)
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 11865744
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer,SearchURL = http://www.begin2search.com/googlesidesearch.html
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,SearchAssistant = about:blank
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = http://www.begin2search.com/googlesidesearch.html
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page_bak = about:blank
R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - _{5D60FF48-95BE-4956-B4C6-6BB168A70310} - (no file)
R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - _{4FC95EDD-4796-4966-9049-29649C80111D} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {467FAEB2-5F5B-4c81-BAE0-2A4752CA7F4E} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\g7kazzcr2g3r.dll
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {2CDE1A7D-A478-4291-BF31-E1B4C16F92EB} - (no file)
O3 - Toolbar: Begin2Search.com Bar - {52FE5233-367C-4EFB-BDD7-0BE4D212C107} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\winb2s32.dll
O20 - AppInit_DLLs: ipwdx7c8uckdm.tlb
O21 - SSODL: systemie - {1ECF7DE3-FF09-4AE2-B457-6BC55536F032} - sysie.dll (file missing)
O21 - SSODL: systemp - {B1BD94BC-E5F2-43E4-B343-3F73083E0884} - systemp.dll (file missing)
=====================================================

put a check mark agaisnt these lines and click on Fix Checked !!!!!
reboot and check for the problem now.... post back !!!!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11865766
ur problem can be related with this line >> O20 - AppInit_DLLs: ipwdx7c8uckdm.tlb
this is an unknown file,,,, and is residing in Start>Run>regedit at this location

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows

look in the right pane, and u will find an entry called AppInit_DLLs
when u right click it and click Modify
it will show u its Value Data as ipwdx7c8uckdm.tlb

and that is BAD coz the Value Data shud be blanked or shud be a VALID file...... !!!!

the Value Data in this key means,,,,, the file starts at every startup,,,,, and as the Value data for this key is an unknown\junk file,,,,, it can create troubles with a NORMAL Startup !!!!!!

so first try fixing this lines in hijakcthis,,,, and if still it will not go,,,,, i have another way to kick it out,,,, just post back the results :)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11865821
kcoceres,


How about Restoring Taskbar using
#99 here http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcoceres
ID: 11865824
That worked!!!!
The taskbar is normal now.  
THANKYOU VERY MUCH!!!!!


I'll have to add Hijackthis to my utilites.
What's the best way to learn how to read the log file ? Is the Hijackthis Tutorial the best way to learn???

Thanks again   SheharyaarSaahil  
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcoceres
ID: 11865838
Also Sunray thanks for the taskbar site.  I had already tried all of the fixes relating to the taskbar and none of them worked  BUT it is a great site and I will be using more in the future.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11865851
Superb ^_^

You SHOULD add hijackthis to ur utilities,,,,, its one of the BESTEST tools i have ever seen ^_^
here is a small Hijackthis tutorial >> http://aumha.org/a/hjttutor.php
But u can get only the whole idea abt LOG file and fixing,,,, but Yes u still requires some Experience which u can get with the time :)

!! Happy Computing !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcoceres
ID: 11865865
Thanks again  SheharyaarSaahil
I really appreciate working with you in almost real time!  :)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11865868
well that's my pleasure kco ^_^
0