Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MailApp Apple script help

Posted on 2004-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have never written an applescript, and would
very much appreciate any help that anyone could give.

I am trying to find a way to copy the long header information
from all the messages in my junk mail box into a single
document; I then send the information on to our system
manager, who uses it to control spam.

Any suggestions will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mrocek
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11866549
Hmmm, not quite sure how you want to go about that one. Writing an applescript would work, but youre going to need more than a basic understanding of applescript to do it. It might just be easier to show the package contents on your Junk mailbox in the ~/library/mail folder. Find the mbox file within it, and send them the file. It's got all the junk with headers. If you wanted to clean it up for them, you could write a grep search/replace in BBEdit which would be easier than applescript.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 2000 total points
ID: 11872698
You can run the following command from Terminal.app.
(It is all one line)

awk '/^[Ff]rom / { inhead = 1 }; /^$/ {if (inhead)  { print; inhead = 0; }}; { if (inhead) print; }' ~/Library/Mail/Mailboxes/Junk.mbox  > ~/Desktop/JunkHdrs.txt

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 11876818
I just noticed a dumb error in my poste.  We need to parse the mbox file inside the Junk.mbox directory:

awk '/^[Ff]rom / { inhead = 1 }; /^$/ {if (inhead)  { print; inhead = 0; }}; { if (inhead) print; }' ~/Library/Mail/Mailboxes/Junk.mbox/mbox  > ~/Desktop/JunkHdrs.txt

0