Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2500 password recovery

Posted on 2004-08-22
7
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I've done password recovery on switches, but routers seems more complicated.

1. Ok, I boot up router and press CTRL break
2. I type "o"
3. Then I type  "o/r  new_ configuration_ register_ here"

What next?  Is there anyone that can put it in layman terms?
Thanks

ps:  When I do the CTRL break, my hyperterminal seems to lock. I can't type "o" . I actually cant type anything. Ideas? Wasnt always like this
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgroscost
ID: 11865499
Are you using the following HyperTerminal settings?

9600 baud rate
No parity
8 data bits
1 stop bit
No flow control

Review this link:

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/474/pswdrec_2500.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 11866129
yea i am. Hanging for some reaosn.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11868372
I would create a new hyper terminal session.
this time leave the flow control at the default setting.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 11869488
Are you using Windows XP?  You may want to try Hilgraeve's version of HyperTerminal...

http://www.hilgraeve.com/htpe/download.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11869711
Hilgraves owns all versions of Hyper Terminal. It is their product.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11870228
Yeah, but the version in Windows XP is not the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 11870679
I'm using wi2k server's hyper terminal
0