Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Simple Texture sample in a single triangle

Posted on 2004-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi guys.

   I need a simple source code sample what create in DX9 the following screen:
        - A single triangle with a single texture place in.

Thanks for all.

zezons.
0
Comment
Question by:zezons
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:blackspark
blackspark earned 100 total points
ID: 11871409
Hi

Just check this Website out :

www.andypike.com

It contains what exactly you wanted and many more.

Venkatesh.S
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:davebytes
davebytes earned 100 total points
ID: 11965856
Simple triangle sample:

http://www.thehavok.co.uk/scene/32bits/tutorials/directx/thebasics3/source/dx9/worldtri.cpp.html
Which is a sample off of:
http://www.thehavok.co.uk/scene/32bits/tutorials/directx/thebasics3/
... next tutorial goes into texturing.

Also look at gamedev.net -- they have a LOT of other samples.

-d
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
str_ek earned 50 total points
ID: 11968804
why not take a look at orginal directx sdk (aviable form microsfot) tutorials ?
they're explaind step by step and well commented! (i migh remember it wrong, but i suppose, tutorial 5 explains texture mapping basis)

there is no more a man may need for directx progaraming kickstart... and it's also the one thing you cant live without anyhow ;)
0