Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Web Host Server

Posted on 2004-08-22
7
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I'm setting up a web host server using windows 2003 and IIS. I've one static IP address assigned for my server.should i buy one extra ip for each site i host ? (this will be so expensive ) is it possible to host many web sites on one real ip address ?
0
Comment
Question by:HaithamEgy
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
ID: 11865728
Hi!
In your case the best solution would be to use one IP address and configure Header Redirection for each site.
Here is how you can set this:

http://www.netometer.net/samples/hdredir/step1/step1.html

NetoMeter
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaithamEgy
ID: 11866327
another question :
I have purchased a domain name . How to setup my domain to refer to the site on my server?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
NetoMeter Screencasts earned 1000 total points
ID: 11866466
Hi!
When you purchase a Domain Name you have to specify a DNS server in the settings for your site provided by your Registrar.
Very often the registrars provide you with the option to use for free the registrars DNS servers. You have to specify in the DNS zone for your name at least one A record

NetoMeter
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:HaithamEgy
ID: 11866897
sorry for being stupid but
my domain name registrar offers to services one is called :
name server configuration / transfer

the other is called :
IP pointing / zone changes

which one of them will i use to host my web site on my server ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:everhost
ID: 11867198
If your registrar does not have free DNS services where you can store the DNS information for your site, you will need to make use of another service to make things work properly.  I like http://www.zoneedit.com because it is easy to configure new domains and they give you complete control of your DNS records.

If you are going to be using this type of service then you would need to specify the DNS server information of zoneedit.com under the "name server configuration" page at your domain name registrar.  This will typically look like ns1.dnsserver.com and the IP address of the DNS server.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaithamEgy
ID: 11868971
Thank You So much .......
0