Solved

Executing an applet in a previous version than the one it was compiled for.

Posted on 2004-08-22
16
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
What happens if an applet was compiled by a version of JDK, and the client visiting the web page which contains the applet has a previous version of JRE? Actually, the applet was compiled with JDK 1.5-beta2, and clients have JRE 1.4 or maybe previous versions.
0
Comment
Question by:pulupul
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11865340
If it does not use APIs only available on jdk1.5 then it would probably run. You might also get a bad magic number error.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11865343
It'll probably break, but i'm not 100% certain. Why not try it? ;-)
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Webstorm
Webstorm earned 25 total points
ID: 11865436
Hi pulupul,

Most browser are IE with its default JRE (version 1.1.x or less) which will not be updated by microsoft. Since this very old version, some internal structures have changed, and most applets compiled with recent compiler cannot run on this old JRE.
You can use HtmlConverter (tool included in JDK) which translate the classic APPLET tag to an OBJECT tag, in order to allow client browsers to update their JRE.

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 11865527
I agree with Webstorm
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11865540
I'd guess that pulpul is fully aware of that, and s/he says:

>>and clients have JRE 1.4 or maybe previous versions.

What proportions are we're talking about in the above pulpul?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 100 total points
ID: 11865814
14. clients will run fine of course as long as you don't use any 1.5 features.

If you are targetting earlier versions then I'd suggest using the minimum version jdk you need to support  or you compile using the -target option to specify the minimum jdk version you need it to run on.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pulupul
ID: 11866220
CEHJ not many PCs, just a LAN... about 20.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Webstorm
ID: 11866238
My solution also work for LAN.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11866242
If you applet requires a greater version of jre than is installed then they will need to upgrade.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11866247
Do you know what version your applet actually requires?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11867751
>>14. clients will run fine of course as long as you don't use any 1.5 features.

>>or you compile using the -target option to specify the minimum jdk version you need it to run on.

Those two suggestions seem to be rather contradictory. The second one is the one you should probably pay attention to

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11867768
> Those two suggestions seem to be rather contradictory.

Not at all (though your selective quoting is misleading), suggest you read the question a bit more closely.

pulupul,

Let me know if you have any questions.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pulupul
ID: 12105119
Sorry for the delay, I've been pretty busy lately.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Webstorm
ID: 12110311
:-)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12117599
:)
0