Solved

Internet explorer script error while playing videos.

Posted on 2004-08-22
12
819 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
hi experts,
i have a DSl connection and i used to play videos(ABC news) from this site.http://dsl.sbc.yahoo.com/(i used to hit the videos button on the right hand top)
Now i cannot play videos, its showing some script error as written below

An error has occured in the script of this page
Line:53
char:2
Error:'undifined'is undifined
code:0
URL:http://media.yahoo.com/broadband/c/nav/2_nav_4clips/frame_clipNavigation.php?p=/sbc/player&key=/nws/abclive/abclive

could anyone tell me how can i get rid of this, help will be really appreciated.
thanks in advance
deep.
0
Comment
Question by:deepthiji
12 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11865724
Hello deepthiji =)

U have not mentioned abt ur OS,,,,, basically what u need is to First Empty the Temporary Internet Files, Cookies and History of IE,,,,, then goto Tools>Internet Options>Advanced>and CHECK Disable Script Debugging and UNCHECK Display a message abt every script error !!!!

Apply and check,,,, if this fails and an IE Repair is the best option here :)

Repair or Reinstall Internet Explorer in Windows XP:
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm
(First run the SFC scan, and then reinstall using ie.inf method)

then try running this tool:
http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/IEFIX.htm

FOR NON XP Systems.....How to Repair Internet Explorer 6 Using the Repair Tool:
http://support.earthlink.net/mu/1/psc/img/walkthroughs/windows_9x_nt/browsers/ie_6.0/8458.psc.html

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:deepthiji
ID: 11865780
>>U have not mentioned abt ur OS
Sorry SheharyaarSaahil,
i am using win2k,
Like you , I  dont have any close friends and have some spare time(not a lot):D , so i also started looking at my computer DEEPLY, >)lol

>>FOR NON XP Systems.....How to Repair Internet Explorer 6 Using the Repair Tool:
i will do this and get back to you ,
thanks

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:deepthiji
ID: 11865816
hi SheharyaarSaahil,

>>FOR NON XP Systems.....How to Repair Internet Explorer 6 Using the Repair Tool:
http://support.earthlink.net/mu/1/psc/img/walkthroughs/windows_9x_nt/browsers/ie_6.0/8458.psc.html

i repaired the internet explorer,still showing the same message:(
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11865884
hmmmmmmmmm that's strange..... :-?

i cannot access this site, as it asks me for a LOGIN ID and password, so cannot check the format of the videos present there,,,, can u tell me this if they are .avi or .mpeg, or .ram movies??

Also is it the only this site which is creating problem, or if u goto movies.yahoo.com and try playing some trailors or clips, they return with the same error ??
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:deepthiji
ID: 11865952
hi SheharyaarSaahil ,

i tried playing trailors from movies.yahoo.com and it worked fine, i only having problem with that particular site, and i think its openning in Win mediya player, i could not find the format, .mpeg,ram etc, etc,etc....Infact i dont know how to find it lol>)
deep
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11866005
lol..... when u hover ur mouse pointer on a movie link,,,,, u can see in the status bar, it shud tell u the path of this file and in the end u can check its extension, if its .avi or etc etc :)

but one thing,,,, have u check checking this site from another system at ur place to verify if ur system has problem, or this site itself :-?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:deepthiji
ID: 11866084
>>lol..... when u hover ur mouse pointer on a movie link,,,,,

i cannot see the extension, All i see this
javascript:rs(video 'win',' http://us.rd.yahoo.com /csp/sp/hp/header/video/*http://media.yahoo.com/broadband/c/nav/2_nav_4clips/leftnav.php?p=/sbc/player&key=/nws/abclive/abclive

>>but one thing,,,, have u check checking this site from another system at ur place to verify if ur system has problem, or this site itself :-?

Sorry now i have only one computer,Infact  i am troubleshooting my friends computer(pls dont laugh), he has this problem for a week now, he used to watch video earlier. I am checking some of my friends computers(not just checking , but checking DEEPLY) and trying to mess up all,,LOL
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 100 total points
ID: 11866101
hmmmmmmmmm means a java script error... well look deepthi,,, this can be related to java problem,,, but if other sites using java are working fine,,,, we have to admit that Java is working fine and this particular site has some problems ??

java applets are used in games.yahoo.com, like in pool etc etc
can u play those games without problems ??
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:deepthiji
ID: 11866223
i dont have any problem playing games.
what can we do now?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ehsun
ID: 11867858
I think the programer of that site (writer of the PHP page) are at fault but you can check it:

If you use from IE, go to Menu: TOOLS/Internet Options/
and on that dialog go to the Advance tab and select all options in the Multimedia part.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
bfens2 earned 400 total points
ID: 11869307
do not get javascript and java confused with each other. they are very different
have you got windows media player and internet explore 6 sp1?
have you installed any other media programs just before this occured.

it looks like the website is trying to use the windows media player activex control but it cannot access it.
trying reinstalling or upgrading to windows media player 9 or
could be an error on the site.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:deepthiji
ID: 11871850
hi bfens2,
 yea i installed another media player and things got screwd up after i installed that.
I uninstall that player, reboot the system and everything is working fine now >)
thanks a lot bfens2
0