Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MRTG for active DSP channles on AS-5300

Posted on 2004-08-22
7
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How can I use MRTG to graph the active DSP channels (number of actice calls) on a Cisco AS-5300 router with 4 E1 ports?
0
Comment
Question by:abakhrani
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:abakhrani
ID: 11865687
We need to know the average number of calls every 5 minutes on a Cisco AS-5300 access server which has 4 E1 lines connected to it. We will appreciate help on the MRTG configuration file for this.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bfarmer
ID: 11866569
Here's the MRTG config for our AS5300 (2 T1's):

EnableIPv6: no
WorkDir: /opt/apache/htdocs/mrtg/work
Options[_]: bits,growright

Target[UF-GRDC-AS5300-01]: 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.10.19.1.1.4.0&1.3.6.1.4.1.9.10.19.1.1.4
.0:r3adm3n0w@10.128.140.19
YLegend[UF-GRDC-AS5300-01]:active # of DS0s
ShortLegend[UF-GRDC-AS5300-01]: number
MaxBytes[UF-GRDC-AS5300-01]: 23
Options[UF-GRDC-AS5300-01]: gauge, unknaszero
Title[UF-GRDC-AS5300-01]: UF-GRDC-AS5300-01
PageTop[UF-GRDC-AS5300-01]: <H1>UF-GRDC-AS5300-01</H1>
Legend1[UF-GRDC-AS5300-01]: Active DS0
Legend2[UF-GRDC-AS5300-01]: .
Legend3[UF-GRDC-AS5300-01]: Max value per interval on graph
Legend4[UF-GRDC-AS5300-01]: .
LegendI[UF-GRDC-AS5300-01]: Active DS0
LegendO[UF-GRDC-AS5300-01]: .
Colours[UF-GRDC-AS5300-01]: GREEN#00eb0c,BLUE#0000ff,GRAY#AAAAAA,VIOLET#ff00ff
WithPeak[UF-GRDC-AS5300-01]: ymw
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stealth188 earned 500 total points
ID: 11871266
You might give this a try:

### Current Active DS0s and PPP Sessions ###

Title[10.1.254.16_ds0ppp]: Current Active DS0s and PPP Sessions
Target[10.1.254.16_ds0ppp]: 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.10.19.1.1.4.0&1.3.6.1.4.1.9.10.19.1.1.5.0:public@10.0.0.1
MaxBytes1[10.1.254.16_ds0ppp]: 96
MaxBytes2[10.1.254.16_ds0ppp]: 96
ShortLegend[10.1.254.16_ds0ppp]: Ports
YLegend[10.1.254.16_ds0ppp]: Total Ports
Legend1[10.1.254.16_ds0ppp]: Active DS0s
Legend2[10.1.254.16_ds0ppp]: PPP Sessions
Options[10.1.254.16_ds0ppp]: absolute, gauge, integer, growright
Unscaled[10.1.254.16_ds0ppp]: dwmy
PageTop[10.1.254.16_ds0ppp]: <H1>Current Active DS0s and PPP Sessions</H1>
 <TABLE>
   <TR><TD>System:</TD>     <TD>Router</TD></TR>
   <TR><TD>Maintainer:</TD> <TD></TD></TR>

 </TABLE>
0
 

Author Comment

by:abakhrani
ID: 11914134
I have tried the above but could not make it work. Could there be another option?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stealth188
ID: 11914817
Did you change the IP address, port numbers and community string for your device?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abakhrani
ID: 11914933
I changed the IP and the community string.....where are the port numbers in 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.10.19.1.1.4.0&1.3.6.1.4.1.9.10.19.1.1.5.0:public@10.0.0.1 ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stealth188
ID: 11914977
you have to change the IPs below that too.  10.1.254.16 needs to be changed as well.  Sorry about that I ment "number of ports" not "port numbers".  OUrs runs 96 ports.  you should change that to match your count.
0