Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

External hard drive does not show some (sub)folders, but recovery software shows that they are there

Posted on 2004-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello experts!  I have and external Lacie 250GB hard drive (NTFS, 1 partition), with all kinds of stuff on it.  I use it every day, and frequently move it from computer to computer.  Today I noticed that I am missing some subfolders in my music directory.  The whole drive is backed up, so I checked the backup, and the files are indeed there.  I ran PC Inspector File Recovery (awesome freeware program), and it shows all of the folders and files in tact, exactly how they were.  I have tried the drive on two different computers, and they show the same problem.  I'm guessing the problem has to do with XP.  Sometimes my laptop refuses to allow me to "remove" (via system tray) the external drive, so I just turn off the drive and unplug it.  I am guessing windows doesn't like this and maybe has jacked up the MFT.  I have the drive set to "optimize for quick removal", and yes, I have scanned the disk, restarted the computer, and have anti-virus software.

My questions are these:  Is the drive going bad, or is part of it bad?  Is there a quick fix besides copying from the backup?  What the Bleep am I doing wrong to deserve this (in terms of computer use, not ethics and karma)?
0
Comment
Question by:jodaboda
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Stimphy earned 750 total points
ID: 11865927
On an XP Machine

Open My Computer
Right Click on the drive
Choose Tools
In Error Checking Select Check Now
When the dialog shows, select both check boxes and press Start

When this is finished running, I would assume that the files will be visible again.

This happens when the drive data gets corrupt.  The files are still there.

Regaurds,
Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodaboda
ID: 11873918
Thanks Stimphy, that did indeed make the folders available again.  Any idea what I could have done to cause this?  Is the drive going bad?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11876295
Probably just windees being funny buggers jodadoda :)   I had a drive showing that I had used 30GB on it and my file content was only 11GB.. A bug you may say in the sytem I am sure thats just what you had too.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jodaboda
ID: 11877033
thanks guys.  I think the problem arose from not using the "eject hardware" in the system tray before removing the drive...
but since i have it set to "optimize for quick removal", I'm not sure why it's necessary at all.
0