Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create an Alias

Posted on 2004-08-22
2
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am trying to create an alias so that I can type "gm" and send a message to my boss. I generally type the command mail -s "Good Morning Brent!". What should I do to create this alias. Please explain it step by step so it is easy for me to understand. I tried to find answers but i was unsuccessfull.
0
Comment
Question by:aahlawat
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 11866646

alias gm       'mail -s "Good Morning Brent!" boss@somewhere'

man alias
to learn more details

you might have to use mailx instead of mail:

alias gm       'mailx -s "Good Morning Brent!" boss@somewhere'
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 1500 total points
ID: 11866708
The alias syntax varies slightly on what your default shell is.  If you use csh, then use the syntax yuhz gave, otherwise do

alias gm='mail -s "Good Morning Brent!" boss@somewhere'

0