Solved

Problem installing Redhat 9 in vmware

Posted on 2004-08-22
12
1,190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello,

I have a laptop running winxp and vmware 4.5 workstation. I am trying to load Redhat 9 into vmware. I am following instructions from sans.org for the install as I am taking their GSEC Security Essentials course. I am doing a linux text method of install and everything seems to go fine until sometime after I install disc 2 and it is downloading packages. I selected everything for install per sans.org and when I get to xpdf-2.01-8 on disk 2 it gives me an error saying media may be corrupt or unable to read the cd, try again.

I have downlaoded and burned iso's for disk 2 from 3 different sources and I have no reason to believe that the cd is bad. I can find the file in question on the cd so I have no idea what the problem is.

Is there some way to skip this file and continue on with the install? What should I try next?

Thanks,
Chuck
0
Comment
Question by:webnso
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
Comment Utility
Yes, don't select "Everything", or use "choose inddividual packages" (or whatever it's called... It's been a while since last I installed Rh9:) and deslect xpdf....

You might be a bit premature in deeming your CDs OK... I had severe problems with the RH9 ISOs, where a lot of cheap r/w lables were unuseable... The resultant discs _seemed_ to work, but had sporadic errors _on some drives_. Very irritating.

Don't you get the option to skip the "damaged" file? You can always install it later on, if you need that particular pdf viewer...

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
Comment Utility
Do your CD's pass the "media check" during install?

I've seen this problem with VMware on XP, even when using CD's from a boxed set. The particular package varies, but sometime during the install it fails to read a package from the CD's. So far, I haven't seen it happen with w2k as the host OS. On the XP machines where this occurs we've been able to do the same install via the network with no problems. So I'd assume that it is some XP wierdness relating to the CD drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rfennimore earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Using something like Nero, make ISO images of the CD's and save them to somewhere on your hard drive. If you have the original ISO's, then that's even better.

Before the install, set the VMWare Linux client's CDROM to the first ISO file. Check the BIOS on first boot to make sure the CDROM is set to boot first. Go through the install this way. When it asks for the next CD, just go into settings and switch the ISO file.

I had the same problem originally installing Fedora Core. There was nothing wrong with the CD's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:webnso
Comment Utility
Hi,

When I do a media check at the beginning of install, disk 1 passes but disk 2 fails. I did an md5checksum on the iso I downloaded and it matches the md5 sum posted on linuxiso.org website. Does this mean that the image is good? If so, then does it also mean my media or cd burner is causing the problem? or is it something else?

rfennimore, can you give me detailed steps as to how to do what you suggest in your last posting? I don't know enough about linux to folow what you said to do. It sounds like you are suggesting a way to use the iso images on my hard drive instaed of burning cd's?

Thanks,
Chuck
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
Comment Utility
> When I do a media check at the beginning of install, disk 1 passes but disk 2 fails.

If the media check fails it is almost certain that the install will also fail.

> I did an md5checksum on the iso I downloaded and it matches

That's good since it exonerates the downloaded iso's.  At this point I'd try booting the installation CD's on this system and running through the media check. Only doing the media check won't harm your windows installation. If that check succeeds it is likely that we have a XP problem. However, if it fails it would point to a problem with the CD's or the drive. Running through the media check on some other system will tell us if it is the CD's or the drive.

My experience has been that burning CD's at 2x or 4x on CDR media (not CDRW) is most likely to yield usable CD's. Also not all CD writers work equally well and it may help to burn a copy on a different writer.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
Comment Utility
.... And all media don't work well in all drives... So you might try redoing the second disc with another (perhaps a bit more expensive?) media...

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:webnso
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone for all your help. I utilized rfennimores suggestion for using the iso's off the hard drive instead of trying to resolve the CD Burning bad media issue and I successfully installed redhat 9 into vmware.

Thanks again all!!!

Chuck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rfennimore
Comment Utility
I believe this is an issue with VMWare. It continually rejected my CD's when I tried to install Fedora Core 1, and yet I know the CD's were good. When I just used the ISO's, it worked fine.

It would appear you've figured out how to install Red Hat into VMWare, so I will assume you've figured it all out. I use VMWare quite a bit, so if you have any other issues please let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:webnso
Comment Utility
Thanks rfennimore, I did have a couple other issues that are bugging me.

 First, vmware tools installed for me fine with win2000 virtual machine, but does not start the install process after booting into redhat.

Second my laptop internal nic card is a sis900 PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter, yet inside redhat vmware appears to be telling it's a AMD PCnet32 whcih is weird as this is an intel P-4 laptop. Inside the Win2000 vm it appears as a AMD PCnet Family Ethernet adapter

Third, when I try to do a rlogin 192.168.1.50 I get a connection refused......

Chuck
0
 

Author Comment

by:webnso
Comment Utility
I did get the installer to open once I was in startx gui but now it just shows me a number of folders inside vmware-linux-tools.tar.gz and I'm not sure how to actually run the install....


Chuck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rfennimore
Comment Utility
In order to install VMWare tools in a Red Hat virtual machine, you first have to boot into a text only screen and login as root. You can get there by using the "init 4" command at the GRUB boot screen, or when you get to the graphical login screen, hit CTRL + ALT + F1 to get to a text only terminal. VMWare tools can ONLY be installed in a text only terminal as root. If you use the CTRL + ALT + F1 method to get into a text only terminal, you can use the ALT + F7 to get back to the graphical login screen when you are finished. Either that, or just type reboot when finished.

There are directions on how to install VMWare tools in the help section. You should have the kernel source package installed as well as some developer packages. It should tell you in VMWare help. I am not at home at the moment so I cannot look it up for you. I think you need GCC, MAKE, and some other odds and ends.

As for the NIC cards, the ones that show up in virtuak machines are not your real physical cards, they are virtual cards. The virtual machine shares some hardware with the host (ie: RAM, mouse, CDROM, etc). Most other hardware is simply software (ie: Hard Drive, Video card, NIC, etc).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rfennimore
Comment Utility
To install from a text only terminal, login as root, then type the following (do not type the # symbol):

#  mount /dev/cdrom /mnt
#  cd /tmp
#  tar zxf /mnt/vmware-linux-tools.tar.gz
#  umount /mnt
#  cd vmware-tools-distrib
#  ./vmware-install.pl

0