Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DLL registration error

Posted on 2004-08-22
13
Medium Priority
?
885 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,

I have installed an ASP application on a 2003 server that needs to have CDONTS.dll registered so that it can sent emails.  I have downloaded the file however, when I register it I get the following error message:

"CDONTS.DLL" is not an executable file and no registration helper is registered for this file type

Any ideas on why this is happening?
0
Comment
Question by:tuffenuff
  • 7
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 11866816
Windows 2003 uses CDOSYS, CDONTS is not installed.
See this PAQ for suggestions on getting around your issue: http:Q_20941467.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:tuffenuff
ID: 11866851
Hi,

I have downloaded the DLL file and tired registering it so that 2003 server does use cdonts, however ther error message is generated.  I do not understand why the error is happening as it outlines in the link you sent that the file can work with 2003 server......

Any ideas?

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
alimu earned 750 total points
ID: 11866872
ok - to register dll: click start, run, regsvr32.exe "c:\winnt\system32\cdonts.dll"  
(substitute whatever your windows directory is for the c:\winnt part..)
If this isn't working could you post the error you're getting?  I've just tried it on a 2003 box and it worked for me.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 11866885
you may want to also check you're trying to install at least a windows 2000 server version of the cdonts.dll file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tuffenuff
ID: 11866902
Hi,

THanks for the feedback.  

This is the link I am using to access and register the dll file: http://crt.doce.lsu.edu/CRT-HTML-Class/Lesson29a.html

When I type the regsvr command in I get the following error message:
"CDONTS.DLL" is not an executable file and no registration helper is registered for this file type

I have looked throught the MS KB and the only reference I can find to the error message is the following link: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;282747

Thanks for your feedback.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 11867105
Have you tried following the registration instructions in that article?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tuffenuff
ID: 11876633
Hi,

Yes I followed the instructions.

Just to let you know I did manage to resolve the issue.  The file downloaded from the above link is 150k, I found an alternative file that was 350k and registered this without any issues.

Thanks for your help and feedback!

Cheers
Gavin
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 11876702
that sounds heaps better.  and you were downloading from an educational institution? hopefully their teaching is sounder than their downloads :)

hope it all works for you,
Cheers,
AJ.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 12176040
Hi tuffenuff,
I think I helped you fix this (?) any chance of some points here?

thanks,
AJ.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 12551090
Hi tuffenuff,
If this is fixed up could you close off your question please?
If you're not sure how, here's the options: http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5
Thanks!
AJ
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12714627
Mods - I recomend a "B" - part alimu, part self help
0