Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

bypassing an osx username and password

Posted on 2004-08-22
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
My son put his name and a password on our imac and forgot what the password was, we have tried everything. How can we get around this?
0
Comment
Question by:joebrumfield
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
charles8 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11867321
If it's an administrator account:

1. Start up from a Mac OS X Install CD. Hold the C key as the computer starts.

2. Choose Reset Password from the Installer menu.

3. Select your Mac OS X hard disk volume.

4. Set the selected user to the name of your original administrator account. Note: Be sure to select your administrator account name. Do not select "System Administrator". System Administrator is actually a reference to the root user. Do not confuse it with a normal administrator account.

5. Enter a new password.

6. Click Save.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:brettmjohnson
brettmjohnson earned 1000 total points
ID: 11872492
If you have an administrative account on the Mac, login as yourself
and change his password in the Accounts Preferences Pane.  
Or if you are comfortable with command line access, run
 sudo passwd myson newpassword

And substitute your son's account name and a new password for it.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DeltaFix
ID: 12682951
The quickest way is to just use the Mac OS Installer CD :

To reset the administrator password using the Mac OS X CD:

Insert the Mac OS X Install Disc 1 CD and restart the computer.
When you hear the startup tone, hold down the C key until you see the spinning gear.
When the Installer appears, choose Installer > Reset Password.
Follow the onscreen instructions to change the password.
Quit the Installer and restart your computer while holding down the mouse button to eject the CD.

If you have any problems, just let me know.  Good luck!
0