Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Accessing Windows User Account

Posted on 2004-08-22
5
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hello Experts,

I am developing a program, Windows Xp/2000 based, that need to know the user account of the Windows. The program needs to verify that username and password match with the username and password entered in windows logon form appear for the first time.

1)How can i access the user account of the windows? Where is it can be found?
2)same as number 1) and do it programmatically?
3)Are there any resources that can help to do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wildan_ali
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 11866747
See http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;q180548 ("How To Validate User Credentials on Microsoft Operating Systems"), the article comes with all necessary sample code.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anthony_w
ID: 11891404
To get the currently logged-on user, you can use the GetUserName or GetUserNameEx API
0
 

Author Comment

by:wildan_ali
ID: 11919541
antthony, is it can be implemented before the user logged on?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 250 total points
ID: 11922345
If no user is logged on, you cannot get any usernames...
0
 

Author Comment

by:wildan_ali
ID: 11924308
I want to get information bout windows user account before logged on. becouse i want to log on to windows by not using the log on form. Are there any way to do?
0