Solved

CD_ROM

Posted on 2004-08-22
13
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
On a WIN98SE machine I could not get the CD to read disks I made on an XP Pro machine. Thought it was buring speed. Then I tested the W98SE with a brand new BLANK disk and still got "access denied." Does this have anything to do with the sync data box in properties or the DMA box?

0
Comment
Question by:normanml
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 11866893
A regular CD-Rom will not read a "blank" CD
Did you try a factory CD to see if it could be read?
If it can't read a factory CD then likely the CD-Rom is bad or the lens is dirty. (or maybe a bad IDE cable or controller)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 11867158
Ray. You have the right idea.

I you can read OEM or cd roms with data,then the disk as mentioned may be blank. I have run into this and now I label each disc and make a print out of it's contents.

gonzal13(Joe)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kenfcamp
ID: 11867251
If you burned the files using a drag and drop utility, you may need that package installed to read the disk.
(nero incd is an example)

If the cd is a CDRW, this could be part of the problem as well.

Other than the above test the drive as suggested by rayt333
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:daleoran
ID: 11867900
Hi norman
Have you formatted the CD to UDF standard? If so check these out


http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=321640
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBK/tip5300/rh5381.htm

Michael


0
 

Author Comment

by:normanml
ID: 11870017
Ray writes
>>A regular CD-Rom will not read a "blank" CD
Did you try a factory CD to see if it could be read?
If it can't read a factory CD then likely the CD-Rom is bad or the lens is dirty. (or maybe a bad IDE cable or controller)<<

The device works fine with all factory (program/app) disks. Just installed a Lotus program, no problem. So it can read commerical (pre-recorded) disks fine, and plays music without a problem. It's not the device itself, then. And I am NOT formatting the Imation CD-R's. As I said, I used XP Pro's native copy to copy a small data file at 1X speed and when I put that disk in the W98 machine I got an "access denied." Same thing happened when I put in a new CD-R blank out of the box.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:For-Soft
ID: 11870257
"Then I tested the W98SE with a brand new BLANK disk and still got "access denied." Does this have anything to do with the sync data box in properties or the DMA box?"

No it does not. Windows 98 needs special software to write data to CD-R/RW disc. Such software is needed, to acess disk writen by windows XP built in UDF capability.
Windows 98 can not see by itself unrecorded disks also.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 250 total points
ID: 11870855
If you put the CD back into the Windows XP computer and Right-Click on the CD-Rom Drive, does it offer any menu options to "close" or "finalize" the CD?

Most CD Burning software applications have the option to "close" the session or the CD and "make it readable in all CD's".  This is where UDF (Universal Disc Format) comes into play.  Some add a couple of tiny files to the CD so that, in the event that the host computer does not have the udf file reader (usually a .dll file named udf.dll or similar), then it will produce a message and offer to install the file.  This mostly applies to CD-R discs that have been formatted using DirectCD (Roxio/Adaptec) or PacketCD (WinOnCD), but may equally apply to the Windows XP CD Burning Service.

This page explains some of the ins-and-outs of burning cd's in Windows XP:

http://aumha.org/win5/a/xpcd.php

Read the section "Some CDs burned by Win XP cannot be read" and look at the links.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=320174
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/release.asp?ReleaseID=37763
Download Patch for Windows XP:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/whistler/Patch/Q320174/WXP/EN-US/Q320174_WXP_SP1_x86_ENU.exe

Also the section "General Troubles With the Inbuilt Burning":
Link: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=324129

Once again Microsoft have decided to create their own utility that doesn't completely conform to other companies' standards.  For instance, a web page composed in FrontPage is often criticized for creating code that isn't totally compliant with the html standards.  Many Desktop Publishing companies won't handle publications made using Microsoft Publisher, because they break away from the old standards of DTP that "true" DTP packages like Quark Xpress have used for years, etc, etc.

Programs like Roxio Easy CD Creator always install a udf reader file.  In the case of ECDC, this file is C;\Windows\system\iosubsys\UdfReadr.vxd and I'm sure it also uses the file c:\program files\common files\adaptec shared\CreatorAPI\udf.dll.

You can certainly add some of the common udf reader files to your system to see if they might read the CD created in Windows XP, but I'm not sure if they will work.  I will have a look at Windows XP and see what files it might use.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BenReynolds
ID: 11870910
What is the speed of the Win 98 CD drive? I just had to pitch an old CD burner that could not read or write to the new high speed CD disks. I don't think burning at 1x will change the physics of the CD disk.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 11870998
One thought here that MIGHT work is to get a Windows XP CD and browse it in DOS on your Windows 98 computer.  What I mean is to open a DOS box in Win98 and change directory to the "I386" folder of the WinXP CD.

Use the following command to extract the file UDFS.SY_ to your desktop or elsewhere:

extract  udfs.sy_   c:\windows\desktop\udfs.sys

Once you have the file, you could try moving it around some of your system folders to see what happens.  eg. c:\windows, c:\windows\system, c:\windows\system\iosubsys.

It's worth a try, while I am checking this out further.  Just don't let it overwrite any existing files of that name that may already be on your system.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 11871158
Not sure if the Adaptec udf file reader will help your Win98 system see a CD created in WinXP, but here's some download pages (read the warnings first):

http://ftp.pcworld.com/pub/new/utilities/other/udfrinst102.exe
http://www.download.com/Adaptec-UDF-Reader-Driver/3000-2100_4-9497911.html?tag=stbc.gp
http://downloads-zdnet.com.com/Adaptec-UDF-Reader-Driver/3000-2100_2-9497911.html?tag=stbc.gp
http://thetechnozone.com/pcbuyersguide/hardware/storage/udf.html

Please read some example feedback pages first so that you are aware of the potential risks involved:

http://www.download.com/3302-2100-9497911.html
http://downloads-zdnet.com.com/3302-2100_2-9497911.html?pn=1&fb=2

The problem is that there are a few versions of this udf cd format, ie. UDF v.1.02, 1.5, 2.0, 2.01 and also UDF Bridge format.

See here:

http://www.osta.org/specs/index.htm

You can get utility programs that help your system read cd's created on other systems, eg:

http://www.cdroller.com/htm/udfread.html
http://www.udftoolkit.com/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 11873922
"I used XP Pro's native copy to copy a small data file at 1X speed and when I put that disk in the W98 machine I got an "access denied." Same thing happened when I put in a new CD-R blank out of the box."

Then it seems very plain to me that the CD-Rom is simply incaple of reading the type of format (or lack of it being formatted) of the disk.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 11877129
R/W units have a label specifying the make recommended.

Anyway, whin my cd rom started to make noise I went to buy another one. Well to my surprise the R/W units are only 20 dollars more than a cd rom drive. Ever since I have been using my cd R/W unit for all applications and never had trpouble.


gonzal13(jOe)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 11878041
Thank you, normanml
0